Largest mortgage lenders in Indiana
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 13,503 | 9,736 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 8,860 | 6,870 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 8,693 | 4,817 | 27.6% | 7.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 8,659 | 6,308 | 12.2% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5,454 | 2,580 | 8.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 5,421 | 2,080 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | First Merchants Bank | C | 5,114 | 3,248 | 19.9% | 6.76% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 4,813 | 3,665 | 7.4% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 4,791 | 2,331 | 19.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 4,724 | 2,802 | 25.1% | 7.55% |
| 11 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 4,584 | 2,547 | 30.2% | 7.84% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 4,366 | 2,857 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 13 | First Financial Bank | D | 4,270 | 2,821 | 24.3% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Old National Bank | B | 4,179 | 2,746 | 21.0% | 6.24% |
| 15 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 4,042 | 3,231 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 3,464 | 2,387 | 12.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 3,461 | 2,201 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 3,448 | 2,255 | 18.2% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 3,305 | 2,448 | 14.6% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 3,246 | 1,163 | 10.4% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 3,137 | 1,693 | 26.2% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 3,080 | 1,486 | 10.7% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Centra Credit Union | A | 2,991 | 2,206 | 7.8% | 5.63% |
| 24 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 2,856 | 2,257 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Horizon Bank | A | 2,853 | 1,994 | 20.9% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Indiana
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Indiana applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 500 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Wolfe Financial | 480 | 1.3% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Geneva Financial | 366 | 1.4% | 6.75% |
| 4 | First Federal Savings Bank | 996 | 1.8% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 326 | 2.2% | 6.56% |
| 6 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | 614 | 2.3% | 6.81% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 1,703 | 2.5% | 10.99% |
| 8 | The National Bank of Indianapolis | 505 | 2.6% | — |
| 9 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 423 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Gvc Mortgage | 3,359 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
Lowest median rates in Indiana
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inova | 305 | 2.99% | 15.8% |
| 2 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | 228 | 4.99% | 16.3% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | 1,948 | 4.99% | 14.0% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 1,103 | 5.25% | 14.7% |
| 5 | M/i Financial | 437 | 5.38% | 7.1% |
| 6 | Pulte Mortgage | 610 | 5.50% | 11.8% |
| 7 | Centra Credit Union | 2,206 | 5.63% | 7.8% |
| 8 | Village Capital & Investment | 200 | 5.75% | 21.5% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 1,070 | 5.88% | 35.5% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 1,428 | 5.88% | 18.3% |
What Indiana borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Indiana applications were denied
Indiana mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 238,229 | 147,661 | 18.4% | 7.00% | $135,000 | 991 |
| 2024 | 259,860 | 162,760 | 17.9% | 6.99% | $155,000 | 965 |
| 2025 | 286,494 | 178,349 | 16.6% | 6.75% | $155,000 | 1,025 |
Indiana counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of mortgage applications in Indiana were denied in 2025 (20.1% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Indiana in 2025: 13,503, with a denial rate of 18.6%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Indiana, American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company had the lowest decision denial rate at 1.2%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Indiana in 2025 was 6.75%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.