Jennings County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Jennings County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

136 lenders acted on 1,196 mortgage applications for properties in Jennings County in 2025. 19.7% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $135,000; median property value $235,000.

1.2kApplications
19.7%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$135,000Median loan
$235,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Jennings County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Centra Credit Union A 193152 7.3%6.31%
2 First Financial Bank D 11060 32.7%6.06%
3 Jackson County Bank B 7751 19.5%6.50%
4 Gvc Mortgage B 7054 2.9%6.81%
5 German American Bank A 5435 25.9%7.50%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 4830 29.2%6.75%
7 21st Mortgage F 4110 53.7%9.17%
8 Kiavi Funding D 320 0.0%
9 PNC Bank D 2615 34.6%7.79%
10 Freedom Mortgage B 2514 12.0%6.25%
11 Mortgage Research Center C 2511 20.0%6.25%
12 Broker Solutions D 247 20.8%6.50%
13 Old National Bank B 2412 33.3%5.60%
14 CMG Mortgage A 2015 15.0%6.81%
15 American Pacific Mortgage C 1914 5.3%7.12%
16 United Shore Financial Services B 1911 26.3%6.50%
17 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 193 52.6%8.99%
18 Newrez D 188 16.7%6.31%
19 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 1511 13.3%6.63%
20 Pennymac Loan Services C 124 8.3%5.56%
21 Fifth Third Bank D 124 50.0%7.86%
22 Loandepot.Com D 128 25.0%7.06%
23 Crosscountry Mortgage B 114 0.0%6.35%
24 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 1110 0.0%7.00%
25 Carrington Mortgage Services D 103 30.0%5.88%

Best approval odds in Jennings County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Gvc Mortgage573.5%
2Centra Credit Union1678.4%
3Jackson County Bank6722.4%
4First Financial Bank9737.1%

What Jennings County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 457 38% · 17.5% denied
Refinance 198 17% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 241 20% · 24.9% denied
Home improvement 115 10% · 23.5% denied
Other / HELOC 185 15% · 19.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 863 72% · 20.7% denied
FHA 230 19% · 17.8% denied
VA 72 6% · 15.3% denied
USDA / RHS 31 3% · 16.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 96 41%
Debt-to-income ratio 44 19%
Collateral 36 15%
Incomplete application 30 13%
Other 13 6%
Unverifiable information 12 5%
Insufficient cash 4 2%
Employment history 1 0%

Jennings County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202397657022.4%6.99%$115,000
20241,04762620.8%6.99%$115,000
20251,19667919.7%6.75%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

19.7% of applications in Jennings County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

Centra Credit Union, with 193 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.

The median mortgage application in Jennings County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.