Largest mortgage lenders in Tennessee
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16,503 | 11,919 | 17.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12,458 | 8,992 | 10.9% | 6.12% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 11,247 | 5,322 | 36.5% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9,649 | 1,509 | 35.8% | 8.75% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 6,568 | 3,178 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 5,677 | 4,089 | 14.5% | 6.88% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 5,643 | 3,925 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5,493 | 2,436 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5,331 | 2,566 | 11.2% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 4,454 | 3,148 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 4,436 | 2,854 | 21.5% | 7.25% |
| 12 | First Horizon Bank | B | 4,168 | 2,513 | 29.4% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 4,114 | 2,014 | 37.2% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 4,080 | 1,902 | 21.4% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 4,053 | 2,808 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 3,876 | 1,844 | 35.0% | 7.60% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 3,780 | 1,361 | 16.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 3,778 | 2,251 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 3,749 | 1,499 | 34.5% | 5.99% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 3,743 | 648 | 48.0% | 9.59% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 3,712 | 1,519 | 8.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 3,368 | 1,868 | 4.5% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Movement Mortgage | A | 3,282 | 2,207 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 24 | First Community Mortgage | A | 3,154 | 2,461 | 6.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 3,078 | 2,122 | 9.2% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Tennessee
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Tennessee applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | 615 | 0.5% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Legacy Home Loans | 1,188 | 1.3% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Firsttrust Home Loans | 315 | 1.3% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 536 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Carroll Bank and Trust | 500 | 2.0% | — |
| 6 | Churchill Mortgage | 714 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Legends Bank | 380 | 2.6% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 1,919 | 2.8% | 10.49% |
| 9 | Community Mortgage | 854 | 3.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Primis Mortgage | 1,043 | 3.2% | 6.49% |
Lowest median rates in Tennessee
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First South Financial Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 304 | 1.99% | 23.8% |
| 2 | Trailblazer Mortgage | 151 | 3.99% | 3.4% |
| 3 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 115 | 4.50% | 7.2% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 640 | 4.88% | 10.1% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | 5,322 | 4.99% | 36.5% |
| 6 | Inspire Home Loans | 243 | 5.25% | 5.1% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Bank | 101 | 5.50% | 4.6% |
| 8 | CONSUMER Credit Union | 283 | 5.63% | 10.6% |
| 9 | Village Capital & Investment | 349 | 5.75% | 20.2% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 2,105 | 5.75% | 9.2% |
What Tennessee borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Tennessee applications were denied
Tennessee mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 262,349 | 151,829 | 18.8% | 6.88% | $195,000 | 1,300 |
| 2024 | 276,702 | 160,645 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $205,000 | 1,274 |
| 2025 | 303,477 | 176,247 | 17.1% | 6.62% | $225,000 | 1,274 |
Tennessee counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of mortgage applications in Tennessee were denied in 2025 (21.7% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Tennessee in 2025: 16,503, with a denial rate of 17.3%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Tennessee, Citizens Bank of Lafayette had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.5%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 6.62%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.