Anderson County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Anderson County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

254 lenders acted on 3,687 mortgage applications for properties in Anderson County in 2025. 17.4% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $205,000; median property value $345,000.

3.7kApplications
17.4%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$205,000Median loan
$345,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Anderson County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Y-12 Federal Credit Union C 259145 31.7%7.25%
2 Mortgage Investors Group B 235164 2.1%6.56%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 232177 13.8%6.50%
4 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 22128 46.6%9.63%
5 Ornl C 189111 15.3%7.75%
6 Regions Bank C 12764 33.1%4.99%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 127103 8.7%6.12%
8 Mortgage Research Center C 8344 9.6%6.13%
9 Dhi Mortgage Company B 8356 10.8%6.19%
10 Freedom Mortgage B 7437 9.5%6.25%
11 21st Mortgage F 7213 44.4%9.19%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 6137 8.2%6.00%
13 Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union A 5848 5.2%6.06%
14 FirstBank C 5315 54.7%9.24%
15 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 5039 0.0%6.63%
16 Broker Solutions D 4923 6.1%7.00%
17 Navy Federal Credit Union D 4616 13.0%7.38%
18 Enrichment B 4331 0.0%6.13%
19 Movement Mortgage A 3926 7.7%6.50%
20 Home Federal Bank of Tennessee B 3929 15.4%5.99%
21 Truist Bank C 3824 23.7%6.81%
22 U.S. Bank D 3319 30.3%7.49%
23 Coastal Community Bank C 3310 0.0%8.87%
24 AmeriSave Mortgage D 3211 62.5%6.75%
25 Nationstar Mortgage C 3223 12.5%7.38%

Best approval odds in Anderson County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Anderson County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,748 47% · 13.7% denied
Refinance 520 14% · 12.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 757 21% · 19.8% denied
Home improvement 338 9% · 26.0% denied
Other / HELOC 324 9% · 30.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,620 71% · 19.9% denied
FHA 618 17% · 13.1% denied
VA 403 11% · 9.9% denied
USDA / RHS 46 1% · 2.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 219 34%
Debt-to-income ratio 149 23%
Collateral 95 15%
Incomplete application 74 12%
Unverifiable information 45 7%
Other 36 6%
Insufficient cash 15 2%
Employment history 8 1%

Anderson County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20233,0981,75019.1%6.88%$165,000
20243,3361,86119.1%6.88%$185,000
20253,6872,10617.4%6.63%$205,000

Frequently asked questions

17.4% of applications in Anderson County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Y-12 Federal Credit Union, with 259 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.7%.

The median mortgage application in Anderson County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.