Largest lenders in Knox County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,227 | 948 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 1,187 | 822 | 2.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 912 | 691 | 8.1% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 880 | 699 | 4.8% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 821 | 431 | 31.4% | 4.99% |
| 6 | Ornl | C | 817 | 450 | 13.8% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Home Federal Bank of Tennessee | B | 671 | 571 | 5.4% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 652 | 123 | 35.7% | 8.50% |
| 9 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 529 | 330 | 27.8% | 7.25% |
| 10 | First Horizon Bank | B | 512 | 336 | 22.5% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 493 | 288 | 27.6% | 6.65% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 475 | 326 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 405 | 193 | 10.1% | 6.12% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 369 | 169 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 333 | 39 | 62.5% | 10.16% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 333 | 219 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 332 | 229 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 326 | 138 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 317 | 236 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 302 | 130 | 15.6% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 250 | 112 | 29.2% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 243 | 128 | 19.3% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 218 | 101 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 24 | First Community Mortgage | A | 217 | 191 | 2.3% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 215 | 96 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Knox County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank of the South | 76 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Knoxville Teachers Federal Credit Union | 125 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Eustis Mortgage | 86 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Enrichment | 54 | 1.9% |
| 5 | First Community Mortgage | 211 | 2.4% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | 262 | 2.7% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 147 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | 155 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Mortgage Investors Group | 884 | 3.4% |
| 10 | Mountain Commerce Bank | 55 | 3.6% |
What Knox County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Knox County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,941 | 11,630 | 15.7% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 20,172 | 12,456 | 15.6% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 21,986 | 13,459 | 14.5% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Knox County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,227 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.
The median mortgage application in Knox County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.