First Community Mortgage · Tennessee · 2025

First Community Mortgage in Tennessee: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 3,154 mortgage applications in Tennessee in 2025, ranking #24 of 1,274 lenders active in the state. It originated 78.0% of them and denied 6.0% (6.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.1%.

3.2kApplicationsin TN
6.4%Decision denial ratestate 21.7%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.62%
$265,000Median loanstate $225,000
$718MVolume90 counties

First Community Mortgage in Tennessee vs the state

6.0%Denial rate-11.15 pts vs state
6.4%Decision denial rate-15.26 pts vs state
78.0%Origination rate+19.95 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.17Rate spread (pts)-0.06 pts vs state
$87kMedian applicant income
2,461Loans originated
189Denied

Trend in Tennessee

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232,9712,3717.5%6.50%#19
20242,9492,3667.6%6.50%#23
20253,1542,4616.0%6.38%#24

What First Community Mortgage lends in Tennessee

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,463 78% · 5.3% denied
Refinance 264 8% · 8.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 414 13% · 8.2% denied
Home improvement 13 0% · 15.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,495 47% · 4.8% denied
FHA 1,142 36% · 8.1% denied
VA 275 9% · 4.0% denied
USDA / RHS 242 8% · 5.8% denied

Why it denied Tennessee applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 65 34%
Incomplete application 37 20%
Credit history 32 17%
Collateral 27 14%
Other 12 6%
Insufficient cash 8 4%
Unverifiable information 5 3%
Employment history 3 2%

Where in Tennessee

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Rutherford County 36828721 5.7%
Knox County 2171915 2.3%
Bedford County 17513211 6.3%
Davidson County 1349213 9.7%
Shelby County 1278416 12.6%
Montgomery County 114975 4.4%
Coffee County 101764 4.0%
Franklin County 99759 9.1%
Madison County 97727 7.2%
Maury County 88794 4.5%

Other large lenders in Tennessee

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 16,50317.3%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 12,45810.9%6.12%
Regions BankC 11,24736.5%4.99%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 9,64935.8%8.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 6,56817.3%6.25%
FirstBankC 5,67714.5%6.88%
CMG MortgageA 5,6432.9%6.50%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4938.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 5,33111.2%6.00%
Mortgage Investors GroupB 4,4543.5%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Tennessee: 3,154 applications in 2025, of which 2,461 were originated and 189 denied.

6.0% of all applications, or 6.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology