Largest mortgage lenders in California
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 79,261 | 57,281 | 12.6% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58,925 | 42,202 | 17.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 40,190 | 17,758 | 30.8% | 5.99% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 32,493 | 16,136 | 31.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 22,048 | 14,032 | 9.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Spring Eq | D | 21,601 | 6,742 | 50.8% | 8.88% |
| 7 | Schoolsfirst | A | 19,086 | 14,224 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18,754 | 10,749 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 17,000 | 5,772 | 19.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16,645 | 9,983 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15,830 | 3,015 | 2.7% | 9.99% |
| 12 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 15,826 | 9,616 | 10.8% | 5.75% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 15,476 | 6,361 | 25.7% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14,753 | 9,599 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | The Loan Store | B | 12,791 | 8,432 | 11.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 12,478 | 5,105 | 7.8% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 12,235 | 6,248 | 5.4% | 6.53% |
| 18 | OCMBC | C | 12,176 | 7,327 | 6.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | The Golden 1 | D | 11,609 | 6,107 | 33.2% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Citibank | B | 11,427 | 5,786 | 11.3% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 11,404 | 5,234 | 25.8% | 8.80% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11,002 | 3,918 | 8.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Kind Lending | C | 9,817 | 6,409 | 24.5% | 6.50% |
| 24 | BMO Bank | F | 9,453 | 3,818 | 35.1% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 9,083 | 6,607 | 7.3% | 4.99% |
Best approval odds in California
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 California applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Funding Slc | 304 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Pacific Lending | 303 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | First Standard Financial | 397 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Easy Street Capital | 463 | 0.0% | 9.90% |
| 5 | Ez Fundings | 363 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Mortgage Capital Partners | 376 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Val-Chris Investments | 650 | 0.0% | 12.99% |
| 8 | Emet Lending Group | 1,136 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Nmsi | 2,145 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Unnamed lender 549300DLBRGR2O0VNZ96 | 715 | 0.1% | 6.88% |
Lowest median rates in California
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roundpoint Mortgage Servicing | 173 | 3.75% | 11.2% |
| 2 | Ventura County Credit Union | 429 | 3.99% | 12.4% |
| 3 | Credit Union of Southern California | 885 | 3.99% | 31.4% |
| 4 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 139 | 4.13% | 22.5% |
| 5 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 865 | 4.88% | 5.8% |
| 6 | Gain Federal Credit Union | 147 | 4.99% | 22.2% |
| 7 | Universal Lending | 380 | 4.99% | 4.0% |
| 8 | Foothill Federal Credit Union | 345 | 4.99% | 30.6% |
| 9 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 686 | 4.99% | 9.9% |
| 10 | NuVision Federal Credit Union | 672 | 4.99% | 33.1% |
What California borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why California applications were denied
California mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 798,864 | 433,460 | 20.9% | 6.88% | $335,000 | 1,198 |
| 2024 | 925,692 | 511,270 | 19.5% | 6.99% | $355,000 | 1,133 |
| 2025 | 1,018,191 | 572,268 | 17.4% | 6.63% | $385,000 | 1,147 |
California counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of mortgage applications in California were denied in 2025 (22.4% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
United Shore Financial Services handled the most applications in California in 2025: 79,261, with a denial rate of 12.6%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in California, Coastal Funding Slc had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.0%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in California in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.