Largest lenders in Shasta County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tri Counties Bank | C | 382 | 204 | 31.2% | 5.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 341 | 239 | 17.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 300 | 220 | 12.0% | 6.37% |
| 4 | Figure Lending | C | 258 | 140 | 20.9% | 9.28% |
| 5 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 250 | 180 | 3.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Summit Funding | C | 249 | 183 | 2.8% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Infinity Equity Group, LLC. | B | 209 | 162 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Mortgageone | C | 182 | 123 | 0.6% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 175 | 115 | 9.1% | 6.58% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 162 | 80 | 37.0% | 8.28% |
| 11 | Spring Eq | D | 150 | 51 | 52.0% | 9.50% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 143 | 54 | 33.6% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 135 | 72 | 14.8% | 6.49% |
| 14 | The Golden 1 | D | 120 | 57 | 36.7% | 7.88% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 117 | 81 | 3.4% | 4.99% |
| 16 | Sierra Central Credit Union | D | 116 | 70 | 27.6% | 8.13% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 110 | 48 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 105 | 33 | 15.2% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 104 | 47 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 97 | 20 | 1.0% | 9.24% |
| 21 | NFM | A | 94 | 74 | 1.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 89 | 32 | 24.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 89 | 64 | 4.5% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Megastar Financial | A | 79 | 52 | 1.3% | 6.31% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 69 | 12 | 37.7% | 11.20% |
Best approval odds in Shasta County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgageone | 126 | 0.8% |
| 2 | NFM | 75 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 66 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Megastar Financial | 53 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Infinity Equity Group, LLC. | 166 | 2.4% |
| 6 | Summit Funding | 191 | 3.7% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 87 | 4.6% |
| 8 | American Pacific Mortgage | 189 | 4.8% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | 56 | 5.4% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | 72 | 5.6% |
What Shasta County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shasta County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,930 | 2,710 | 19.0% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 5,581 | 3,097 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 6,463 | 3,591 | 17.3% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Shasta County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Tri Counties Bank, with 382 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.2%.
The median mortgage application in Shasta County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.