San Joaquin County, California · 2025

Mortgage lenders in San Joaquin County, CA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

456 lenders acted on 24,865 mortgage applications for properties in San Joaquin County in 2025. 18.2% were denied (California: 17.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $355,000; median property value $615,000.

25kApplications
18.2%Denial ratestate 17.4%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$355,000Median loan
$615,000Median property value

Largest lenders in San Joaquin County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 United Shore Financial Services B 2,3451,686 13.4%6.38%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 1,6121,145 18.2%6.75%
3 Lennar Mortgage A 996727 7.7%4.99%
4 Loandepot.Com D 821544 15.0%6.25%
5 Bank of America F 692225 41.8%6.24%
6 U.S. Bank D 587258 37.3%6.75%
7 Spring Eq D 575189 51.5%9.55%
8 The Golden 1 D 537242 42.8%7.75%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 507275 11.8%6.49%
10 Coastal Community Bank C 45988 4.8%9.99%
11 The Loan Store B 432302 8.3%6.63%
12 Newrez D 423120 21.8%6.63%
13 Guaranteed Rate B 419204 5.0%6.38%
14 BMO Bank F 403160 37.2%8.63%
15 Freedom Mortgage B 375113 8.8%6.25%
16 Crosscountry Mortgage B 367215 3.3%6.75%
17 Figure Lending C 311136 28.9%9.06%
18 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 28639 54.6%6.13%
19 Kind Lending C 279173 29.0%6.63%
20 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 274141 13.1%6.38%
21 Kbhs Home Loans B 266176 10.9%6.11%
22 Broker Solutions D 26397 8.0%6.93%
23 Pulte Mortgage A 259163 10.0%5.63%
24 Nationstar Mortgage C 257164 17.5%8.38%
25 Valley Strong Credit Union C 237134 21.1%8.13%

Best approval odds in San Joaquin County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What San Joaquin County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10,563 42% · 8.4% denied
Refinance 4,243 17% · 18.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 4,504 18% · 22.7% denied
Home improvement 2,155 9% · 34.8% denied
Other / HELOC 3,400 14% · 32.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 19,846 80% · 18.8% denied
FHA 3,850 15% · 16.7% denied
VA 1,161 5% · 14.0% denied
USDA / RHS 8 0% · 12.5% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 1,587 35%
Credit history 798 18%
Incomplete application 763 17%
Collateral 598 13%
Other 363 8%
Unverifiable information 222 5%
Insufficient cash 156 3%
Employment history 41 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

San Joaquin County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202320,21010,50921.8%6.75%$325,000
202423,89713,04419.8%6.75%$345,000
202524,86513,66218.2%6.50%$355,000

Frequently asked questions

18.2% of applications in San Joaquin County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.

United Shore Financial Services, with 2,345 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.4%.

The median mortgage application in San Joaquin County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $615,000.