Largest lenders in Ventura County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,521 | 1,128 | 11.2% | 6.48% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,409 | 1,017 | 16.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 917 | 429 | 27.4% | 5.99% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 745 | 350 | 35.7% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Logix Federal Credit Union | C | 683 | 496 | 17.0% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Ventura County Credit Union | A | 566 | 395 | 12.0% | 3.99% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 564 | 190 | 45.9% | 8.65% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 540 | 324 | 10.7% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 483 | 182 | 16.8% | 6.63% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 410 | 284 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 406 | 170 | 22.4% | 8.35% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 382 | 224 | 10.7% | 6.37% |
| 13 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 356 | 66 | 1.7% | 9.74% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 328 | 204 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Golden Empire Mortgage | B | 287 | 225 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 279 | 140 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Citibank | B | 266 | 143 | 12.0% | 6.00% |
| 18 | OCMBC | C | 265 | 157 | 6.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | CBC Federal Credit Union | D | 265 | 154 | 29.1% | 8.00% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 263 | 124 | 25.5% | 8.50% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 262 | 155 | 19.1% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Wescom Central Credit Union | D | 238 | 135 | 22.7% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Premier America | D | 233 | 140 | 15.0% | 8.00% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 220 | 96 | 5.0% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 202 | 71 | 9.4% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Ventura County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dignified Home Loans | 93 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Augusta Financial | 136 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Citadel Servicing | 103 | 1.9% |
| 4 | ML Mortgage | 74 | 2.7% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 222 | 2.7% |
| 6 | Mld Mortgage | 171 | 2.9% |
| 7 | Cake Mortgage | 81 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Stg Mortgage | 51 | 3.9% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | 336 | 4.5% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | 88 | 4.6% |
What Ventura County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ventura County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 16,582 | 9,308 | 20.5% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 19,523 | 11,032 | 19.2% | 6.99% | $345,000 |
| 2025 | 21,928 | 12,645 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $405,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Ventura County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 1,521 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.2%.
The median mortgage application in Ventura County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $895,000.