Largest lenders in San Diego County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9,687 | 7,078 | 11.6% | 6.30% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 5,390 | 3,920 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 4,728 | 2,042 | 24.2% | 8.00% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 3,576 | 1,867 | 29.9% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Mission | B | 3,099 | 1,940 | 13.8% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 2,801 | 1,246 | 29.7% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 2,299 | 790 | 48.1% | 8.63% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,261 | 1,391 | 12.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 2,129 | 1,368 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,959 | 1,220 | 8.9% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 1,704 | 702 | 12.9% | 6.38% |
| 12 | California Coast Credit Union | B | 1,683 | 1,172 | 12.7% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Figure Lending | C | 1,304 | 618 | 23.9% | 8.95% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 1,240 | 205 | 1.9% | 9.49% |
| 15 | The Loan Store | B | 1,235 | 736 | 14.2% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,219 | 731 | 21.3% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,084 | 418 | 7.8% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,047 | 533 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 19 | California Credit Union | C | 1,016 | 583 | 24.4% | 5.99% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 982 | 163 | 30.1% | 9.70% |
| 21 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 915 | 589 | 6.6% | 4.99% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 904 | 488 | 14.8% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 875 | 381 | 15.8% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 829 | 325 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 803 | 523 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in San Diego County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val-Chris Investments | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Moria Development | 53 | 0.0% |
| 3 | General Mortgage Capital | 60 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Googain | 70 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 93 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Nmsi | 133 | 0.0% |
| 7 | New Wave Lending Group | 94 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Residential Wholesale Mortgage | 204 | 0.0% |
| 9 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 232 | 0.4% |
| 10 | Intercap Lending | 165 | 0.6% |
What San Diego County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Diego County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 73,280 | 39,330 | 21.2% | 7.00% | $385,000 |
| 2024 | 85,412 | 46,847 | 19.3% | 6.99% | $425,000 |
| 2025 | 93,694 | 52,507 | 17.0% | 6.63% | $465,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in San Diego County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 9,687 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.6%.
The median mortgage application in San Diego County in 2025 was for $465,000; the median property value on originated loans was $965,000.