Largest lenders in Orange County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schoolsfirst | A | 6,403 | 4,992 | 8.3% | 5.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5,240 | 3,821 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 4,442 | 3,235 | 16.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 4,064 | 1,917 | 26.1% | 5.99% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 3,960 | 2,188 | 25.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,805 | 1,113 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 1,681 | 523 | 50.8% | 8.18% |
| 8 | Orange County'S Credit Union | D | 1,399 | 743 | 25.5% | 7.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,337 | 796 | 14.7% | 6.62% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 1,298 | 236 | 2.8% | 9.74% |
| 11 | AMWEST Funding | C | 1,166 | 700 | 6.0% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 1,045 | 566 | 14.7% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 988 | 307 | 21.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Figure Lending | C | 929 | 416 | 27.1% | 8.55% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 914 | 545 | 19.0% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 881 | 347 | 26.2% | 7.95% |
| 17 | East West Bank | B | 878 | 704 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Citibank | B | 863 | 438 | 13.1% | 5.88% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 861 | 394 | 7.4% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Wescom Central Credit Union | D | 852 | 496 | 20.5% | 8.00% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 805 | 512 | 4.8% | 6.88% |
| 22 | The Loan Store | B | 787 | 482 | 14.6% | 7.00% |
| 23 | New Wave Lending Group | B | 784 | 522 | 0.4% | 6.88% |
| 24 | BMO Bank | F | 754 | 293 | 37.4% | 7.73% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 741 | 359 | 5.9% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Orange County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Genesis Capital | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Easy Street Capital | 80 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Val-Chris Investments | 105 | 0.0% |
| 4 | First Standard Financial | 112 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Jmj Financial Group | 109 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Conventus | 115 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Franklin Loan | 122 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Unnamed lender 549300DLBRGR2O0VNZ96 | 151 | 0.0% |
| 9 | Bay-Valley Mortgage Group | 133 | 0.0% |
| 10 | Emet Lending Group | 209 | 0.0% |
What Orange County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orange County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 58,488 | 33,069 | 19.6% | 7.00% | $405,000 |
| 2024 | 68,696 | 39,226 | 18.1% | 7.00% | $425,000 |
| 2025 | 78,162 | 45,579 | 16.4% | 6.74% | $495,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Orange County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Schoolsfirst, with 6,403 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.3%.
The median mortgage application in Orange County in 2025 was for $495,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,265,000.