Largest lenders in San Bernardino County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5,863 | 4,126 | 13.7% | 6.45% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,973 | 2,802 | 19.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Schoolsfirst | A | 2,402 | 1,725 | 11.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 1,905 | 667 | 40.4% | 6.24% |
| 5 | OCMBC | C | 1,888 | 1,192 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 1,704 | 673 | 43.8% | 7.70% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 1,512 | 474 | 52.3% | 9.11% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 1,351 | 405 | 23.1% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,326 | 866 | 18.8% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,256 | 634 | 15.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 1,165 | 230 | 3.2% | 10.49% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,088 | 433 | 28.2% | 8.20% |
| 13 | Arrowhead Central Credit Union | F | 1,073 | 412 | 48.2% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 1,057 | 391 | 8.9% | 6.99% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 1,045 | 131 | 39.9% | 10.28% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,020 | 334 | 7.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 996 | 763 | 5.0% | 4.63% |
| 18 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 965 | 650 | 2.2% | 6.38% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 868 | 510 | 14.5% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 792 | 402 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 21 | The Loan Store | B | 787 | 491 | 13.2% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 711 | 322 | 26.3% | 8.84% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 704 | 402 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 680 | 409 | 20.7% | 8.50% |
| 25 | ML Mortgage | C | 674 | 478 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in San Bernardino County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Mortgage Capital | 104 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ez Fundings | 128 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Emet Lending Group | 153 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Nmsi | 172 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Ahl Funding | 126 | 0.0% |
| 6 | New Wave Lending Group | 167 | 0.0% |
| 7 | NFM | 146 | 0.7% |
| 8 | Bay-Valley Mortgage Group | 117 | 0.9% |
| 9 | Royal Pacific Funding | 361 | 1.1% |
| 10 | F&A Federal Credit Union | 66 | 1.5% |
What San Bernardino County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Bernardino County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 57,682 | 29,617 | 23.0% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 64,129 | 33,647 | 21.5% | 6.98% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 66,667 | 35,751 | 18.9% | 6.63% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in San Bernardino County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 5,863 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.7%.
The median mortgage application in San Bernardino County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $585,000.