Mortgage lender · Westlake Village, CA · LEI RVDPPPGHCGZ40J4VQ731

Pennymac Loan Services review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Pennymac Loan Services earns a C, in line with the typical performance of large mortgage lenders. It turned down 18.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 45th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 61st percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

194kApplications2025
52.0%Originatedof applications
18.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$35BLoan volume51 states

Pennymac Loan Services at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

12.3%Denial rate (all applications)-5.71 pts vs national
18.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-4.10 pts vs national
52.0%Origination rate-6.01 pts vs national
9.0%Withdrawn by applicant
24.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$275,000Median loan amount
$6,423Median total loan costs
$120kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
16High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

45th18.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

61st0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

13th33.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

65th2.34% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202398,07546,88115.5%24.0%6.62%$13B
2024134,48967,29413.6%20.6%6.50%$23B
2025193,807100,81612.3%18.5%6.49%$35B

What Pennymac Loan Services lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 48,501 25% · 12.0% denied
Refinance 61,943 32% · 7.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 46,166 24% · 17.2% denied
Home improvement 32 0% · 12.5% denied
Other / HELOC 37,165 19% · 15.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 105,781 55% · 12.6% denied
FHA 54,668 28% · 13.6% denied
VA 32,619 17% · 9.0% denied
USDA / RHS 739 0% · 15.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2,080 manufactured homes, 10,146 investment properties.

Why Pennymac Loan Services denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 23,771 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 7,431 31%
Collateral 4,862 20%
Credit history 3,919 16%
Incomplete application 3,774 16%
Insufficient cash 1,347 6%
Unverifiable information 1,324 6%
Other 881 4%
Employment history 226 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 7 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Pennymac Loan Services

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k12,1473,30949.4%
$50k – $100k46,57822,99824.4%
$100k – $150k37,25221,65617.6%
$150k – $250k35,31721,98014.0%
Over $250k20,92413,79312.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 253,3501,86116.9%
25–3436,94220,57915.4%
35–4453,14328,83817.7%
45–5443,55122,84019.6%
55–6431,54815,49620.3%
65–7417,5417,96921.6%
Over 747,7323,23320.8%

Where Pennymac Loan Services lends

51 states and 2,866 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Florida19,5169,70414.1%6.50%#4
California18,75410,74913.5%6.50%#8
Texas14,7706,84913.1%6.38%#12
Georgia10,2735,27211.6%6.49%#5
Virginia8,3344,33810.7%6.38%#6
Pennsylvania7,9004,48812.6%6.50%#10
North Carolina7,2533,7519.5%6.00%#15
New Jersey6,3433,14412.9%6.62%#11
Arizona5,8383,23211.7%6.62%#8
Ohio5,7672,96411.8%6.49%#16
Maryland5,4112,63612.4%6.49%#10
Tennessee5,3312,56611.2%6.00%#9
Illinois5,1922,48512.6%6.49%#18
Washington5,0912,95310.9%6.50%#11
Missouri4,6102,58012.1%6.38%#11
South Carolina4,5242,19911.3%6.25%#11
New York4,0542,27813.9%6.50%#21
Colorado3,9702,36010.5%6.38%#11
Alabama3,6111,79111.6%6.25%#10
Nevada3,1881,83412.5%6.62%#7
Indiana3,0801,48610.7%6.00%#22
Minnesota2,7581,7059.9%6.25%#13
Michigan2,6911,39311.2%6.13%#36
Oregon2,6421,51710.2%6.62%#9
Massachusetts2,5551,31512.2%6.50%#20
Kentucky2,4641,13211.9%6.25%#16
Louisiana2,32399013.0%6.13%#13
Wisconsin2,2981,25312.7%6.38%#22
Oklahoma2,1441,01212.0%6.25%#13
Utah2,1321,21412.7%6.38%#14
Kansas2,1031,21710.8%6.49%#6
Arkansas2,07694712.4%6.38%#12
Connecticut1,58380212.8%6.50%#22
Mississippi1,34260313.9%6.13%#18
New Mexico1,33059312.3%6.38%#13
Idaho1,29776010.8%6.50%#10
Iowa1,28163113.5%6.50%#16
Nebraska1,13761111.8%6.49%#13
Delaware1,05648311.7%6.62%#11
Hawaii79346215.5%6.13%#12
West Virginia76236816.5%6.12%#16
New Hampshire68037011.8%6.63%#21
Montana66736411.8%6.62%#14
Maine65433912.5%6.50%#22
Rhode Island55726012.4%6.50%#17
Wyoming35418512.7%6.63%#15
South Dakota3451879.6%6.63%#20
Alaska31014613.6%6.12%#17
North Dakota24611015.9%6.31%#18
District of Columbia23610514.4%6.12%#17
Vermont1818310.5%6.13%#28

Frequently asked questions

Pennymac Loan Services denied 18.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 45th percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Pennymac Loan Services gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 31.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Pennymac Loan Services originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 25% of its applications were for home purchases, 56% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 19% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 55% conventional, 28% FHA, 17% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Pennymac Loan Services. Data sources · Methodology