Pennymac Loan Services · Montana · 2025

Pennymac Loan Services in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Pennymac Loan Services took 667 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #14 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 54.6% of them and denied 11.8% (17.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

667Applicationsin MT
17.4%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.62%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $275,000
$121MVolume41 counties

Pennymac Loan Services in Montana vs the state

11.8%Denial rate-2.98 pts vs state
17.4%Decision denial rate-1.30 pts vs state
54.6%Origination rate-7.41 pts vs state
6.62%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.40Rate spread (pts)+0.16 pts vs state
$114kMedian applicant income
364Loans originated
79Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202334715613.8%6.88%#17
202451125212.7%6.50%#15
202566736411.8%6.62%#14

What Pennymac Loan Services lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 128 19% · 7.0% denied
Refinance 142 21% · 4.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 203 30% · 16.8% denied
Other / HELOC 194 29% · 15.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 455 68% · 11.4% denied
FHA 115 17% · 15.7% denied
VA 95 14% · 9.5% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 27 34%
Collateral 20 25%
Incomplete application 15 19%
Credit history 10 13%
Employment history 2 3%
Unverifiable information 2 3%
Other 2 3%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Pennymac Loan Services applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Flathead County 995713 13.1%
Yellowstone County 965111 11.5%
Gallatin County 86508 9.3%
Lewis and Clark County 59376 10.2%
Cascade County 502210 20.0%
Missoula County 42253 7.1%
Lake County 32144 12.5%
Ravalli County 29191 3.4%
Silver Bow County 1884 22.2%
Lincoln County 18122 11.1%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 667 applications in 2025, of which 364 were originated and 79 denied.

11.8% of all applications, or 17.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Pennymac Loan Services originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.62%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Pennymac Loan Services's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology