Montana · 2025 HMDA data

Mortgage lenders in Montana: denial rates, approval odds and real rates (2025)

553 lenders acted on 37,108 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025. 14.8% were denied, against 18.0% nationally. The median interest rate on loans that closed was 6.63%, the median loan $275,000.

37kApplications
14.8%Denial rateUS 18.0%
6.63%Median rateUS 6.63%
$275,000Median loanUS $225,000
$9.0BOriginated volume

Largest mortgage lenders in Montana

By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Glacier Bank D 3,0181,904 16.2%7.25%
2 Stockman Bank of Montana B 2,9112,183 6.3%6.88%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 1,9991,465 17.5%6.75%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 1,8571,414 9.2%6.25%
5 Opportunity Bank of Montana B 1,6081,139 9.8%6.88%
6 Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage B 1,158816 1.1%6.25%
7 U.S. Bank D 1,024538 27.1%7.13%
8 First Interstate Bank D 987610 22.9%8.25%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 940439 16.7%6.13%
10 Crosscountry Mortgage B 920640 5.1%6.63%
11 Guaranteed Rate B 758462 6.3%6.50%
12 Guild Mortgage A 733547 3.7%6.25%
13 Freedom Mortgage B 724331 8.6%6.00%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 667364 11.8%6.62%
15 Broker Solutions D 495166 11.9%6.75%
16 Newrez D 481197 15.0%6.50%
17 Altana Federal Credit Union A 474356 17.7%6.25%
18 AmeriSave Mortgage D 456126 61.6%8.00%
19 Kind Lending C 450319 21.1%6.50%
20 21st Mortgage F 43983 48.3%10.30%
21 Loandepot.Com D 406215 27.3%6.99%
22 Navy Federal Credit Union D 384176 18.8%6.94%
23 Valley Financial Credit Union D 343264 21.6%7.25%
24 Nationstar Mortgage C 323217 15.2%7.99%
25 Bank of America F 306115 27.1%6.00%

Best approval odds in Montana

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Montana applications in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rateMedian rate
1Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage9001.4%6.25%
2Guild Mortgage6194.4%6.25%
3Crosscountry Mortgage6986.7%6.63%
4Stockman Bank of Montana2,4317.5%6.88%
5Guaranteed Rate5159.3%6.50%
6United Shore Financial Services1,61510.5%6.25%
7Opportunity Bank of Montana1,31312.0%6.88%
8Freedom Mortgage44913.8%6.00%
9Pennymac Loan Services45417.4%6.62%
10Rocket Mortgage1,86218.7%6.75%

Lowest median rates in Montana

Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.

#LenderPriced loansMedian rateDenial rate
1Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union1472.99%34.4%
2Calcon Mutual Mortgage1675.99%8.2%
3Lower2206.00%8.0%
4Bank of America1156.00%27.1%
5Freedom Mortgage3316.00%8.6%
6Churchill Mortgage1786.13%1.7%
7Fairway Independent Mortgage2076.13%4.4%
8Mortgage Research Center4396.13%16.7%
9Lakeview Loan Servicing1006.25%34.9%
10Altana Federal Credit Union3566.25%17.7%

What Montana borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 16,942 46% · 8.6% denied
Refinance 6,145 17% · 12.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 6,766 18% · 21.4% denied
Home improvement 3,361 9% · 24.8% denied
Other / HELOC 3,894 10% · 26.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 28,077 76% · 15.2% denied
FHA 4,293 12% · 16.0% denied
VA 4,597 12% · 11.6% denied
USDA / RHS 141 0% · 13.5% denied

Denial rate by applicant income

Under $50k 43.2%
$50k – $100k 21.1%
$100k – $150k 15.9%
$150k – $250k 13.0%
Over $250k 12.2%

Why Montana applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 1,855 34%
Collateral 998 18%
Credit history 995 18%
Incomplete application 671 12%
Other 416 8%
Insufficient cash 235 4%
Unverifiable information 177 3%
Employment history 59 1%

Montana mortgage market by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loanLenders
202328,50517,50416.2%6.99%$245,000501
202432,00219,44516.7%6.88%$255,000522
202537,10823,00114.8%6.63%$275,000553

Montana counties

Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.

Frequently asked questions

14.8% of mortgage applications in Montana were denied in 2025 (18.7% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.

Glacier Bank handled the most applications in Montana in 2025: 3,018, with a denial rate of 16.2%.

Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Montana, Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 1.4%.

The median interest rate on loans originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.