Fairway Independent Mortgage · Montana · 2025

Fairway Independent Mortgage in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Fairway Independent Mortgage took 296 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #28 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 69.9% of them and denied 4.4% (5.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

296Applicationsin MT
5.9%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.13%Median ratestate 6.63%
$290,000Median loanstate $275,000
$64MVolume31 counties

Fairway Independent Mortgage in Montana vs the state

4.4%Denial rate-10.43 pts vs state
5.9%Decision denial rate-12.79 pts vs state
69.9%Origination rate+7.95 pts vs state
6.13%Median rate-0.50 pts vs state
0.17Rate spread (pts)-0.07 pts vs state
$91kMedian applicant income
207Loans originated
13Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20234263153.8%6.25%#14
20242782044.0%6.25%#27
20252962074.4%6.13%#28

What Fairway Independent Mortgage lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 253 85% · 4.7% denied
Refinance 24 8% · 4.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 14 5% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 4 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 150 51% · 4.7% denied
FHA 77 26% · 7.8% denied
VA 67 23% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 8 62%
Credit history 2 15%
Unverifiable information 2 15%
Incomplete application 1 8%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Fairway Independent Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Cascade County 1701225 2.9%
Yellowstone County 34197 20.6%
Missoula County 21111 4.8%
Gallatin County 750 0.0%
Flathead County 620 0.0%
Richland County 650 0.0%
Lewis and Clark County 550 0.0%
Teton County 540 0.0%
Pondera County 550 0.0%
Chouteau County 440 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 296 applications in 2025, of which 207 were originated and 13 denied.

4.4% of all applications, or 5.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Fairway Independent Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Fairway Independent Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology