Largest lenders in Missoula County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glacier Bank | D | 337 | 213 | 15.7% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 226 | 171 | 4.9% | 7.00% |
| 3 | CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union | D | 198 | 108 | 15.7% | 7.38% |
| 4 | Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 193 | 153 | 6.2% | 6.88% |
| 5 | First Interstate Bank | D | 172 | 122 | 18.0% | 8.25% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 145 | 115 | 2.8% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 140 | 107 | 15.0% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Churchill Mortgage | B | 134 | 101 | 0.8% | 6.13% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 127 | 96 | 5.5% | 6.48% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 125 | 100 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 100 | 42 | 42.0% | 7.93% |
| 12 | Kind Lending | C | 90 | 73 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | TrailWest Bank | C | 61 | 50 | 3.3% | — |
| 14 | Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | C | 58 | 32 | 37.9% | 2.99% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 55 | 29 | 3.6% | 5.99% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 50 | 8 | 44.0% | 10.85% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 48 | 25 | 10.4% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 46 | 18 | 32.6% | 6.24% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 43 | 18 | 18.6% | 6.18% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 43 | 25 | 14.0% | 8.87% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 42 | 25 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 14 | 17.1% | 6.06% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 40 | 19 | 15.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 36 | 8 | 72.2% | 8.19% |
| 25 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 35 | 31 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Missoula County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Churchill Mortgage | 110 | 0.9% |
| 2 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 107 | 0.9% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 121 | 3.3% |
| 4 | TrailWest Bank | 52 | 3.9% |
| 5 | Stockman Bank of Montana | 192 | 5.7% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 108 | 6.5% |
| 7 | Opportunity Bank of Montana | 169 | 7.1% |
| 8 | Kind Lending | 86 | 14.0% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 132 | 15.9% |
| 10 | Glacier Bank | 266 | 19.9% |
What Missoula County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Missoula County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,831 | 1,800 | 16.4% | 7.00% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 2,980 | 1,861 | 16.5% | 7.00% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 3,549 | 2,243 | 14.0% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Missoula County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.
Glacier Bank, with 337 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.7%.
The median mortgage application in Missoula County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $595,000.