Mountain America Federal Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mountain America Federal Credit Union took 275 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #32 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 41.1% of them and denied 40.0% (48.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

275Applicationsin MT
48.9%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.95%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loanstate $275,000
$26MVolume33 counties

Mountain America Federal Credit Union in Montana vs the state

40.0%Denial rate+25.18 pts vs state
48.9%Decision denial rate+30.19 pts vs state
41.1%Origination rate-20.89 pts vs state
6.95%Median rate+0.33 pts vs state
0.73Rate spread (pts)+0.49 pts vs state
$104kMedian applicant income
113Loans originated
110Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232007635.0%7.75%#31
20242529236.9%8.25%#31
202527511340.0%6.95%#32

What Mountain America Federal Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 47 17% · 10.6% denied
Refinance 74 27% · 39.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 27 10% · 37.0% denied
Home improvement 66 24% · 51.5% denied
Other / HELOC 61 22% · 52.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 262 95% · 40.5% denied
FHA 10 4% · 40.0% denied
VA 3 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 68 62%
Other 17 15%
Collateral 17 15%
Credit history 7 6%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Mountain America Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Yellowstone County 933441 44.1%
Missoula County 461815 32.6%
Lewis and Clark County 1794 23.5%
Cascade County 1147 63.6%
Gallatin County 1154 36.4%
Flathead County 1146 54.5%
Ravalli County 1191 9.1%
Silver Bow County 724 57.1%
Lincoln County 742 28.6%
Deer Lodge County 713 42.9%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 275 applications in 2025, of which 113 were originated and 110 denied.

40.0% of all applications, or 48.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Mountain America Federal Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.95%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Mountain America Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology