Crosscountry Mortgage in Montana vs the state
5.1%Denial rate-9.71 pts vs state
6.7%Decision denial rate-11.97 pts vs state
69.6%Origination rate+7.59 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.33Rate spread (pts)+0.09 pts vs state
$122kMedian applicant income
640Loans originated
47Denied
Trend in Montana
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 619 | 405 | 2.3% | 6.95% | #11 |
| 2024 | 789 | 535 | 2.3% | 6.83% | #9 |
| 2025 | 920 | 640 | 5.1% | 6.63% | #10 |
What Crosscountry Mortgage lends in Montana
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Montana applicants
Where in Montana
Counties with the most Crosscountry Mortgage applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flathead County | 247 | 171 | 14 | 5.7% |
| Missoula County | 145 | 115 | 4 | 2.8% |
| Gallatin County | 114 | 73 | 9 | 7.9% |
| Yellowstone County | 92 | 67 | 2 | 2.2% |
| Lincoln County | 61 | 47 | 3 | 4.9% |
| Ravalli County | 51 | 38 | 3 | 5.9% |
| Lake County | 45 | 29 | 1 | 2.2% |
| Richland County | 20 | 16 | 2 | 10.0% |
| Madison County | 16 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 15 | 6 | 1 | 6.7% |
Other large lenders in Montana
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | D | 3,018 | 16.2% | 7.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 2,911 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,999 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,857 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 1,608 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 1,158 | 1.1% | 6.25% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 1,024 | 27.1% | 7.13% |
| First Interstate Bank | D | 987 | 22.9% | 8.25% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 940 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| Guaranteed Rate | B | 758 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Montana: 920 applications in 2025, of which 640 were originated and 47 denied.
5.1% of all applications, or 6.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.
The median rate on loans Crosscountry Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Crosscountry Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology