Guaranteed Rate · Montana · 2025

Guaranteed Rate in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Guaranteed Rate took 758 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #11 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 61.0% of them and denied 6.3% (9.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

758Applicationsin MT
9.3%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$385,000Median loanstate $275,000
$211MVolume36 counties

Guaranteed Rate in Montana vs the state

6.3%Denial rate-8.49 pts vs state
9.3%Decision denial rate-9.38 pts vs state
61.0%Origination rate-1.03 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.12Rate spread (pts)-0.12 pts vs state
$128kMedian applicant income
462Loans originated
48Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20236474362.8%6.53%#10
20247124796.0%6.54%#12
20257584626.3%6.50%#11

What Guaranteed Rate lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 498 66% · 3.2% denied
Refinance 106 14% · 5.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 89 12% · 9.0% denied
Home improvement 24 3% · 29.2% denied
Other / HELOC 41 5% · 26.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 564 74% · 7.1% denied
FHA 110 15% · 5.5% denied
VA 78 10% · 1.3% denied
USDA / RHS 6 1% · 16.7% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 17 35%
Credit history 7 15%
Collateral 7 15%
Unverifiable information 7 15%
Other 4 8%
Incomplete application 4 8%
Insufficient cash 1 2%
Employment history 1 2%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Guaranteed Rate applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Gallatin County 29621010 3.4%
Yellowstone County 132827 5.3%
Lewis and Clark County 66432 3.0%
Missoula County 48255 10.4%
Cascade County 3794 10.8%
Park County 22122 9.1%
Ravalli County 21101 4.8%
Stillwater County 1664 25.0%
Carbon County 15120 0.0%
Flathead County 1471 7.1%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 758 applications in 2025, of which 462 were originated and 48 denied.

6.3% of all applications, or 9.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Guaranteed Rate originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Guaranteed Rate's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology