Largest mortgage lenders in North Carolina
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 47,893 | 27,575 | 25.2% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 25,109 | 18,462 | 16.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18,884 | 13,671 | 11.4% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 15,008 | 2,515 | 38.0% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 14,364 | 7,920 | 30.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 11,091 | 8,138 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10,565 | 5,249 | 19.4% | 7.13% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 10,319 | 6,984 | 19.6% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 10,276 | 4,880 | 28.2% | 6.24% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10,029 | 4,769 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9,632 | 4,463 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 7,961 | 3,466 | 44.7% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 7,671 | 6,049 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 7,548 | 5,258 | 13.8% | 5.13% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7,253 | 3,751 | 9.5% | 6.00% |
| 16 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 7,221 | 5,046 | 20.8% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 7,099 | 2,787 | 16.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6,867 | 3,969 | 23.2% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6,790 | 4,431 | 2.9% | 6.58% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 5,260 | 810 | 52.0% | 10.15% |
| 21 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 5,201 | 3,167 | 26.7% | 7.40% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 4,743 | 1,353 | 59.2% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 4,708 | 1,619 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 4,625 | 2,491 | 5.5% | 6.53% |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 4,468 | 2,361 | 28.2% | 7.14% |
Best approval odds in North Carolina
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 North Carolina applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 783 | 0.4% | 5.88% |
| 2 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 729 | 0.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | American Security Mortgage | 2,752 | 1.0% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Corporate Investors Mortgage Group | 665 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 910 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Jet Homeloans | 810 | 1.2% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Southern Trust Mortgage | 479 | 1.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Unnamed lender 254900YZ174H294JW398 | 313 | 1.3% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Loansteady | 376 | 1.3% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 6,211 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
Lowest median rates in North Carolina
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Velocio Mortgage | 593 | 4.99% | 3.2% |
| 2 | Jet Homeloans | 784 | 4.99% | 1.0% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 5,168 | 5.13% | 13.8% |
| 4 | Schumacher Mortgage | 109 | 5.38% | 3.6% |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | 2,753 | 5.38% | 8.7% |
| 6 | Fbc Mortgage | 313 | 5.49% | 3.4% |
| 7 | Champion Credit Union | 138 | 5.50% | 1.9% |
| 8 | Mattamy Home Funding | 576 | 5.50% | 6.8% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Bank | 172 | 5.63% | 4.4% |
| 10 | Clearpath Lending | 141 | 5.63% | 9.0% |
What North Carolina borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why North Carolina applications were denied
North Carolina mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 424,931 | 244,408 | 19.7% | 6.75% | $195,000 | 1,284 |
| 2024 | 444,394 | 256,790 | 19.3% | 6.75% | $205,000 | 1,238 |
| 2025 | 486,376 | 281,159 | 18.1% | 6.50% | $225,000 | 1,253 |
North Carolina counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of mortgage applications in North Carolina were denied in 2025 (22.8% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
State Employees' handled the most applications in North Carolina in 2025: 47,893, with a denial rate of 25.2%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in North Carolina, M/i Financial had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.4%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in North Carolina in 2025 was 6.50%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.