Largest lenders in Mecklenburg County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,737 | 2,065 | 14.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Bank of America | F | 2,582 | 1,418 | 23.3% | 6.13% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,241 | 1,646 | 12.5% | 6.31% |
| 4 | State Employees' | C | 2,192 | 1,165 | 29.2% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 1,409 | 794 | 30.0% | 6.34% |
| 6 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 1,382 | 1,117 | 12.6% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 1,290 | 503 | 47.7% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 1,279 | 924 | 2.4% | 6.56% |
| 9 | American Security Mortgage | A | 1,054 | 804 | 0.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 968 | 760 | 1.2% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 939 | 469 | 29.3% | 7.50% |
| 12 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 882 | 618 | 18.9% | 6.40% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 806 | 591 | 5.5% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 774 | 481 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 763 | 427 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 758 | 453 | 22.0% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Skyla Federal Credit Union | D | 723 | 358 | 35.6% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 687 | 239 | 18.3% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 656 | 287 | 22.9% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 644 | 300 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 535 | 122 | 0.9% | 9.74% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 533 | 310 | 24.6% | 6.85% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 527 | 356 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 505 | 162 | 47.7% | 9.05% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 469 | 168 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Mecklenburg County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Easy Street Capital | 67 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 78 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 139 | 0.0% |
| 4 | M/i Financial | 176 | 0.6% |
| 5 | American Security Mortgage | 839 | 0.7% |
| 6 | Unnamed lender 254900YZ174H294JW398 | 115 | 0.9% |
| 7 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 110 | 0.9% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 382 | 1.3% |
| 9 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 71 | 1.4% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 785 | 1.5% |
What Mecklenburg County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mecklenburg County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 44,670 | 26,429 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 46,464 | 27,658 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 49,191 | 29,331 | 17.0% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Mecklenburg County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
Rocket Mortgage, with 2,737 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.9%.
The median mortgage application in Mecklenburg County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $475,000.