Largest lenders in Brunswick County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 860 | 510 | 22.9% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 807 | 528 | 15.2% | 5.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 680 | 505 | 12.4% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 467 | 264 | 27.4% | 6.49% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 400 | 300 | 15.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 393 | 113 | 33.6% | 6.00% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 387 | 263 | 13.4% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Corning Credit Union | A | 353 | 263 | 11.9% | 6.25% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 348 | 236 | 14.1% | 6.13% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 297 | 211 | 19.9% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 286 | 146 | 25.9% | 6.24% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 263 | 194 | 6.1% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 231 | 89 | 4.3% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 220 | 138 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 214 | 115 | 10.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 210 | 102 | 21.9% | 7.06% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 203 | 105 | 8.4% | 6.12% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 199 | 137 | 2.5% | 6.58% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 195 | 90 | 21.5% | 6.25% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 182 | 36 | 40.1% | 9.47% |
| 21 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 163 | 116 | 8.6% | 6.13% |
| 22 | First Bank | C | 149 | 117 | 13.4% | 6.62% |
| 23 | Movement Mortgage | A | 146 | 102 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 140 | 123 | 0.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 133 | 72 | 26.3% | 7.10% |
Best approval odds in Brunswick County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loansteady | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Alcova Mortgage | 53 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 124 | 0.8% |
| 4 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 68 | 1.5% |
| 5 | Jet Homeloans | 107 | 1.9% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 144 | 3.5% |
| 7 | Nationstar Mortgage | 68 | 4.4% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | 126 | 4.8% |
| 9 | Lower | 59 | 5.1% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | 149 | 5.4% |
What Brunswick County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Brunswick County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,099 | 6,740 | 17.2% | 6.72% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 11,373 | 6,902 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 13,285 | 8,194 | 15.5% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Brunswick County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 860 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.9%.
The median mortgage application in Brunswick County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.