Largest lenders in Cumberland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,424 | 752 | 14.5% | 6.25% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,036 | 719 | 10.4% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 977 | 490 | 7.0% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 869 | 374 | 24.2% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 748 | 542 | 15.2% | 6.49% |
| 6 | State Employees' | C | 593 | 305 | 34.9% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 397 | 173 | 8.6% | 5.75% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 363 | 188 | 30.6% | 6.86% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 343 | 247 | 2.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 332 | 23 | 53.6% | 9.99% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 304 | 198 | 3.0% | 6.47% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 302 | 113 | 15.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 286 | 169 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 14 | New Day Financial | F | 279 | 57 | 25.5% | 6.88% |
| 15 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 276 | 153 | 28.3% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Kiavi Funding | D | 272 | 120 | 5.5% | 9.95% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 236 | 178 | 3.8% | 6.38% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 230 | 47 | 66.1% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 215 | 82 | 8.8% | 6.81% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 215 | 116 | 24.2% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 207 | 56 | 28.5% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 195 | 58 | 50.3% | 6.31% |
| 23 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 170 | 72 | 24.7% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 168 | 38 | 44.1% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 165 | 149 | 1.2% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Cumberland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Trust Mortgage | 100 | 1.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 84 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 152 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Jet Homeloans | 59 | 1.7% |
| 5 | Alcova Mortgage | 66 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 131 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 290 | 3.1% |
| 8 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | 92 | 3.3% |
| 9 | American Security Mortgage | 92 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 83 | 3.6% |
What Cumberland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cumberland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,620 | 7,374 | 19.6% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 15,209 | 8,226 | 18.5% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 16,255 | 8,371 | 18.3% | 6.38% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Cumberland County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
Mortgage Research Center, with 1,424 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.5%.
The median mortgage application in Cumberland County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.