Largest lenders in Cabarrus County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,036 | 866 | 7.6% | 6.07% |
| 2 | State Employees' | C | 930 | 565 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 737 | 548 | 14.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 347 | 167 | 28.8% | 6.24% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 326 | 172 | 27.0% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 298 | 127 | 42.6% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 296 | 223 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 255 | 179 | 16.9% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 229 | 136 | 28.0% | 6.39% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 211 | 102 | 11.4% | 6.38% |
| 11 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 179 | 121 | 24.6% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 178 | 84 | 21.9% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 175 | 62 | 45.7% | 8.64% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 174 | 54 | 13.2% | 6.50% |
| 15 | M/i Financial | A | 171 | 152 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 171 | 72 | 6.4% | 6.19% |
| 17 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 147 | 112 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 138 | 55 | 6.5% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Uwharrie Bank | B | 138 | 113 | 5.1% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 136 | 63 | 16.9% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Ixonia Bank | C | 132 | 99 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 127 | 86 | 18.1% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 126 | 27 | 3.2% | 9.74% |
| 24 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 125 | 5 | 32.0% | 8.75% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 124 | 77 | 3.2% | 6.58% |
Best approval odds in Cabarrus County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 95 | 0.0% |
| 3 | M/i Financial | 164 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ixonia Bank | 103 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Zillow Home Loans | 51 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 255 | 2.0% |
| 7 | American Security Mortgage | 84 | 2.4% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 92 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Alcova Mortgage | 91 | 4.4% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 89 | 4.5% |
What Cabarrus County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cabarrus County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,161 | 5,988 | 18.8% | 6.78% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 11,293 | 6,680 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 11,947 | 7,195 | 16.4% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Cabarrus County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
United Shore Financial Services, with 1,036 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.6%.
The median mortgage application in Cabarrus County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.