Largest lenders in Forsyth County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 1,422 | 844 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 1,110 | 475 | 47.0% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | B | 975 | 617 | 13.6% | 5.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 878 | 643 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 543 | 309 | 29.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 505 | 397 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 486 | 198 | 25.7% | 5.99% |
| 8 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 396 | 305 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 383 | 291 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 376 | 251 | 14.6% | 6.12% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 371 | 289 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 312 | 232 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 269 | 128 | 19.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 261 | 107 | 33.7% | 6.24% |
| 15 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 251 | 177 | 18.7% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 245 | 108 | 10.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 204 | 114 | 17.7% | 7.30% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 183 | 55 | 19.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 175 | 138 | 5.7% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 170 | 74 | 36.5% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 167 | 87 | 19.2% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 165 | 103 | 5.5% | 6.59% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 163 | 105 | 1.8% | 6.58% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 161 | 61 | 50.3% | 8.00% |
| 25 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 160 | 129 | 2.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Forsyth County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Envoy Mortgage | 77 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 412 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 99 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 333 | 2.4% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 110 | 2.7% |
| 7 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 253 | 2.8% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | 68 | 2.9% |
| 9 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 133 | 3.0% |
| 10 | Latino Community Credit Union | 50 | 4.0% |
What Forsyth County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Forsyth County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,538 | 8,183 | 19.5% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 14,519 | 8,653 | 19.5% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 16,251 | 9,623 | 18.0% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Forsyth County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 1,422 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.1%.
The median mortgage application in Forsyth County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.