Largest lenders in Guilford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 2,207 | 1,237 | 25.9% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 1,374 | 588 | 45.1% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,046 | 798 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 871 | 444 | 33.6% | 6.60% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 590 | 403 | 13.6% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 530 | 424 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 513 | 387 | 3.5% | 6.75% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 481 | 119 | 54.5% | 11.47% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 457 | 186 | 34.8% | 6.24% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 383 | 243 | 20.6% | 6.25% |
| 11 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 369 | 266 | 15.5% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 366 | 253 | 16.9% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 359 | 209 | 24.2% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 325 | 32 | 43.4% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 324 | 130 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 320 | 207 | 4.4% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 277 | 94 | 18.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 277 | 138 | 19.5% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 269 | 218 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 259 | 118 | 20.5% | 7.48% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 247 | 169 | 2.8% | 6.58% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 239 | 73 | 57.7% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 237 | 61 | 1.7% | 10.49% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 235 | 113 | 11.9% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 222 | 102 | 24.8% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Guilford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 74 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 429 | 0.9% |
| 4 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 236 | 1.3% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 155 | 1.3% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 170 | 2.4% |
| 7 | Summit Credit Union | 75 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Kiavi Funding | 103 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 178 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 449 | 4.0% |
What Guilford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Guilford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,191 | 10,511 | 21.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 19,727 | 11,257 | 21.8% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 20,696 | 11,526 | 20.6% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in Guilford County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 2,207 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.9%.
The median mortgage application in Guilford County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.