Largest mortgage lenders in Pennsylvania
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22,411 | 16,043 | 18.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 18,256 | 10,441 | 28.1% | 7.65% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 18,031 | 11,263 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13,178 | 9,333 | 13.4% | 6.47% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11,615 | 8,399 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Members 1st | B | 10,863 | 6,367 | 30.9% | 1.99% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 9,542 | 5,819 | 27.8% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Police & Fire | C | 8,460 | 3,973 | 34.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 8,308 | 5,896 | 13.7% | 6.64% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7,900 | 4,488 | 12.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 6,444 | 2,124 | 20.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 5,544 | 2,643 | 19.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 5,398 | 3,223 | 25.9% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 5,201 | 2,148 | 9.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 5,160 | 3,119 | 4.3% | 6.58% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 5,099 | 3,902 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 4,830 | 3,099 | 27.3% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Fulton Bank | C | 4,686 | 3,211 | 18.9% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 4,660 | 2,141 | 21.4% | 7.38% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 4,510 | 1,673 | 12.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 4,468 | 1,841 | 32.5% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 4,438 | 3,102 | 19.6% | 6.74% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 4,264 | 1,032 | 1.4% | 10.49% |
| 24 | Truist Bank | C | 4,195 | 2,152 | 35.5% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 4,111 | 2,123 | 26.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Pennsylvania
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Pennsylvania applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 592 | 0.0% | 7.60% |
| 2 | MortgageCountry | 365 | 0.3% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Velocity Commercial Capital | 510 | 1.0% | 10.12% |
| 4 | Success Mortgage Partners | 396 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Philadelphia Mortgage Advisors | 361 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Homestead Funding | 486 | 1.2% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 1,025 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 1,320 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Victorian Finance | 607 | 1.7% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Bank of Bird-in-Hand | 468 | 1.7% | — |
Lowest median rates in Pennsylvania
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Members 1st | 6,366 | 1.99% | 30.9% |
| 2 | Tompkins Community Bank | 342 | 3.25% | 24.1% |
| 3 | WesBanco Bank | 657 | 3.99% | 15.6% |
| 4 | Citadel Federal Credit Union | 2,255 | 3.99% | 21.6% |
| 5 | Allentown Federal Credit Union | 169 | 4.75% | 1.7% |
| 6 | Peoples Security Bank and Trust | 915 | 4.75% | 17.3% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | 341 | 4.99% | 1.6% |
| 8 | NBT Bank | 480 | 4.99% | 19.8% |
| 9 | Sun East Federal Credit Union | 430 | 4.99% | 22.2% |
| 10 | Patriot | 480 | 4.99% | 24.9% |
What Pennsylvania borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Pennsylvania applications were denied
Pennsylvania mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 391,229 | 233,972 | 20.7% | 6.88% | $135,000 | 1,159 |
| 2024 | 408,480 | 246,029 | 20.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 | 1,123 |
| 2025 | 447,498 | 272,809 | 18.3% | 6.63% | $155,000 | 1,114 |
Pennsylvania counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of mortgage applications in Pennsylvania were denied in 2025 (22.2% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Pennsylvania in 2025: 22,411, with a denial rate of 18.6%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Pennsylvania, Rf Renovo Management Company had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.0%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.