Largest lenders in Armstrong County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S&T Bank | B | 108 | 65 | 35.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 94 | 62 | 24.5% | 6.33% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 94 | 58 | 26.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 82 | 40 | 40.2% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Elderton State Bank | C | 78 | 61 | 18.0% | — |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 76 | 46 | 26.3% | 7.40% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 76 | 57 | 6.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Armstrong Associates Federal Credit Union | – | 73 | 62 | 9.6% | 4.75% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 72 | 49 | 19.4% | 0.25% |
| 10 | Armstrong County Building and Loan Association | – | 57 | 55 | 0.0% | — |
| 11 | Nextier Bank | C | 56 | 36 | 19.6% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Northwest Bank | B | 47 | 34 | 14.9% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 33 | 26 | 21.2% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 33 | 16 | 30.3% | 6.69% |
| 15 | Armco Credit Union | A | 32 | 28 | 6.3% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 28 | 12 | 14.3% | 6.31% |
| 17 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 25 | 19 | 8.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 24 | 14 | 29.2% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 22 | 5 | 0.0% | 9.24% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 2 | 85.7% | 7.19% |
| 21 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 20 | 18 | 5.0% | 6.93% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 20 | 17 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 7 | 47.4% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 18 | 1 | 27.8% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 7 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Armstrong County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Armstrong County Building and Loan Association | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 65 | 7.7% |
| 3 | Armstrong Associates Federal Credit Union | 71 | 9.9% |
| 4 | Elderton State Bank | 77 | 18.2% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | 64 | 21.9% |
| 6 | Nextier Bank | 50 | 22.0% |
| 7 | First Commonwealth Bank | 86 | 26.7% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | 68 | 29.4% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 83 | 30.1% |
| 10 | S&T Bank | 103 | 36.9% |
What Armstrong County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Armstrong County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,614 | 991 | 23.4% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 1,696 | 1,052 | 20.2% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,715 | 1,067 | 20.1% | 6.59% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Armstrong County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
S&T Bank, with 108 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.2%.
The median mortgage application in Armstrong County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.