PNC Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

PNC Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

PNC Bank took 18,031 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #3 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 62.5% of them and denied 20.6% (24.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

18kApplicationsin PA
24.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loanstate $155,000
$1.9BVolume64 counties

PNC Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

20.6%Denial rate+2.29 pts vs state
24.2%Decision denial rate+2.02 pts vs state
62.5%Origination rate+1.50 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.20Rate spread (pts)-0.04 pts vs state
$94kMedian applicant income
11,263Loans originated
3,711Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202316,0879,27724.4%8.46%#2
202415,3468,90224.1%8.68%#3
202518,03111,26320.6%6.88%#3

What PNC Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,949 16% · 10.2% denied
Refinance 4,927 27% · 16.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 200 1% · 18.0% denied
Home improvement 4,989 28% · 28.5% denied
Other / HELOC 4,966 28% · 22.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 17,790 99% · 20.6% denied
FHA 201 1% · 22.4% denied
VA 34 0% · 17.7% denied
USDA / RHS 6 0% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 1,451 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 1,256 34%
Incomplete application 465 13%
Collateral 440 12%
Other 73 2%
Insufficient cash 11 0%
Unverifiable information 9 0%
Employment history 6 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most PNC Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 4,7093,102789 16.8%
Westmoreland County 1,230864198 16.1%
Philadelphia County 1,057493329 31.1%
Montgomery County 1,018727166 16.3%
Washington County 921593180 19.5%
Fayette County 918618153 16.7%
Bucks County 678417129 19.0%
Chester County 630419112 17.8%
Lancaster County 605367118 19.5%
Delaware County 492291118 24.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%
NewrezD 6,44420.7%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 18,031 applications in 2025, of which 11,263 were originated and 3,711 denied.

20.6% of all applications, or 24.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans PNC Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are PNC Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology