Police & Fire · Pennsylvania · 2025

Police & Fire in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Police & Fire took 8,460 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #8 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 47.0% of them and denied 34.6% (42.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

8.5kApplicationsin PA
42.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$502MVolume42 counties

Police & Fire in Pennsylvania vs the state

34.6%Denial rate+16.28 pts vs state
42.0%Decision denial rate+19.79 pts vs state
47.0%Origination rate-14.00 pts vs state
6.25%Median rate-0.38 pts vs state
-0.11Rate spread (pts)-0.35 pts vs state
$112kMedian applicant income
3,973Loans originated
2,925Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20238,8324,44634.2%6.74%#5
20248,6404,30134.2%6.99%#8
20258,4603,97334.6%6.25%#8

What Police & Fire lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 162 2% · 6.2% denied
Refinance 231 3% · 13.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 5,200 61% · 36.4% denied
Home improvement 2,867 34% · 34.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,460 100% · 34.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 1,524 52%
Credit history 988 34%
Collateral 342 12%
Employment history 38 1%
Other 23 1%
Unverifiable information 9 0%
Incomplete application 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Police & Fire applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 3,9041,4391,734 44.4%
Bucks County 1,7641,014424 24.0%
Montgomery County 1,481841366 24.7%
Delaware County 695324248 35.7%
Chester County 31018765 21.0%
Berks County 764028 36.8%
Lehigh County 372310 27.0%
Lancaster County 28185 17.9%
Monroe County 25165 20.0%
Carbon County 2195 23.8%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%
NewrezD 6,44420.7%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 8,460 applications in 2025, of which 3,973 were originated and 2,925 denied.

34.6% of all applications, or 42.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Police & Fire originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Police & Fire's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology