Monroe County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Monroe County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

417 lenders acted on 8,545 mortgage applications for properties in Monroe County in 2025. 20.9% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $205,000; median property value $335,000.

8.5kApplications
20.9%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$205,000Median loan
$335,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Monroe County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 657456 20.2%6.88%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 392241 20.9%6.50%
3 Crosscountry Mortgage B 338231 3.6%6.88%
4 Citizens Bank C 282143 36.9%7.65%
5 PNC Bank D 265127 36.2%7.24%
6 Newrez D 25972 25.5%6.69%
7 Pennymac Loan Services C 210102 16.2%6.75%
8 Mortgage Research Center C 17174 22.8%6.38%
9 Broker Solutions D 16553 12.7%6.88%
10 ESSA Bank & Trust C 147112 13.6%7.25%
11 Loandepot.Com D 14772 25.9%6.99%
12 AmeriSave Mortgage D 14645 59.6%8.13%
13 Movement Mortgage A 145102 4.1%6.75%
14 Guaranteed Rate B 14167 5.7%6.99%
15 Coastal Community Bank C 13142 2.3%11.24%
16 Spring Eq D 12429 58.9%9.15%
17 Freedom Mortgage B 12334 17.1%6.25%
18 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 10556 16.2%6.63%
19 Bank of America F 10434 33.7%6.49%
20 Navy Federal Credit Union D 10037 27.0%7.00%
21 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 9866 14.3%6.64%
22 Wells Fargo Bank B 8338 16.9%6.50%
23 Discover Bank F 8010 62.5%8.17%
24 Nationstar Mortgage C 7541 17.3%7.50%
25 First Northern Bank and Trust C 7552 21.3%

Best approval odds in Monroe County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Ixonia Bank560.0%
2Keystone Funding631.6%
3Coastal Community Bank993.0%
4CNB Bank553.6%
5Movement Mortgage1274.7%
6Crosscountry Mortgage2464.9%
7Kiavi Funding529.6%
8Guaranteed Rate7710.4%
9ESSA Bank & Trust13315.0%
10PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union8616.3%

What Monroe County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,388 40% · 10.8% denied
Refinance 1,065 12% · 18.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,035 24% · 25.6% denied
Home improvement 962 11% · 37.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1,095 13% · 31.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6,361 74% · 20.8% denied
FHA 1,577 18% · 22.3% denied
VA 581 7% · 19.1% denied
USDA / RHS 26 0% · 15.4% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 529 30%
Credit history 454 26%
Collateral 251 14%
Incomplete application 244 14%
Other 133 8%
Unverifiable information 62 4%
Insufficient cash 43 2%
Employment history 20 1%

Monroe County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20237,6853,95123.3%6.99%$185,000
20248,3874,33022.3%6.99%$195,000
20258,5454,45020.9%6.88%$205,000

Frequently asked questions

20.9% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Rocket Mortgage, with 657 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.2%.

The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.