Movement Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Movement Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Movement Mortgage took 5,099 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #16 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 76.5% of them and denied 2.7% (3.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

5.1kApplicationsin PA
3.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $155,000
$1.1BVolume57 counties

Movement Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

2.7%Denial rate-15.64 pts vs state
3.0%Decision denial rate-19.23 pts vs state
76.5%Origination rate+15.56 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.34Rate spread (pts)+0.10 pts vs state
$105kMedian applicant income
3,902Loans originated
135Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20234,7043,6053.9%6.75%#13
20245,0533,9073.5%6.75%#12
20255,0993,9022.7%6.63%#16

What Movement Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4,097 80% · 2.1% denied
Refinance 478 9% · 2.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 333 7% · 2.7% denied
Home improvement 75 1% · 18.7% denied
Other / HELOC 116 2% · 15.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,988 78% · 2.1% denied
FHA 887 17% · 5.3% denied
VA 200 4% · 2.0% denied
USDA / RHS 24 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 49 36%
Collateral 26 19%
Credit history 16 12%
Incomplete application 16 12%
Insufficient cash 12 9%
Unverifiable information 9 7%
Other 7 5%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Movement Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allegheny County 99977424 2.4%
Philadelphia County 80657330 3.7%
Montgomery County 3893077 1.8%
Delaware County 34526311 3.2%
Bucks County 3312554 1.2%
York County 2962386 2.0%
Erie County 2341856 2.6%
Beaver County 1711392 1.2%
Chester County 1541212 1.3%
Westmoreland County 1481162 1.4%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 5,099 applications in 2025, of which 3,902 were originated and 135 denied.

2.7% of all applications, or 3.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Movement Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Movement Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology