Largest lenders in Erie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marquette Savings Bank | B | 666 | 545 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Erie Federal Credit Union | C | 624 | 398 | 26.0% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Northwest Bank | B | 524 | 391 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 449 | 352 | 8.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | D | 445 | 264 | 23.4% | 7.38% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 429 | 321 | 16.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Widget Federal Credit Union | D | 291 | 128 | 42.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 280 | 176 | 26.1% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 234 | 185 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | C | 225 | 136 | 28.4% | 7.65% |
| 11 | CNB Bank | A | 215 | 175 | 9.3% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 148 | 83 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Equity Resources | C | 125 | 100 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 104 | 63 | 13.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 94 | 14 | 52.1% | 11.54% |
| 16 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 92 | 69 | 9.8% | 6.64% |
| 17 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 88 | 44 | 31.8% | 7.75% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 86 | 18 | 2.3% | 10.62% |
| 19 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 84 | 69 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 83 | 63 | 1.2% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 78 | 63 | 2.6% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 73 | 30 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 71 | 48 | 14.1% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 70 | 25 | 25.7% | 9.38% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 70 | 31 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Erie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 69 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 67 | 1.5% |
| 3 | First Community Mortgage | 58 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 212 | 2.8% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 61 | 3.3% |
| 7 | Marquette Savings Bank | 596 | 6.4% |
| 8 | Equity Resources | 107 | 6.5% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 391 | 9.2% |
| 10 | CNB Bank | 195 | 10.3% |
What Erie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Erie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,866 | 4,291 | 21.5% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 6,960 | 4,326 | 21.3% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 7,681 | 4,891 | 18.2% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Erie County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Marquette Savings Bank, with 666 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.7%.
The median mortgage application in Erie County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.