Erie Federal Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Erie Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Erie Federal Credit Union took 656 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #132 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 63.3% of them and denied 26.2% (29.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

656Applicationsin PA
29.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$55,000Median loanstate $155,000
$43MVolume4 counties

Erie Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

26.2%Denial rate+7.93 pts vs state
29.3%Decision denial rate+7.04 pts vs state
63.3%Origination rate+2.30 pts vs state
6.25%Median rate-0.38 pts vs state
0.14Rate spread (pts)-0.10 pts vs state
$78kMedian applicant income
415Loans originated
172Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202371144927.4%6.25%#103
202462539328.2%6.75%#117
202565641526.2%6.25%#132

What Erie Federal Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 75 11% · 16.0% denied
Refinance 178 27% · 19.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 4 1% · 50.0% denied
Home improvement 290 44% · 29.0% denied
Other / HELOC 109 17% · 35.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 656 100% · 26.2% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 48 28%
Credit history 39 23%
Other 37 22%
Incomplete application 22 13%
Collateral 17 10%
Unverifiable information 7 4%
Employment history 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Erie Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Erie County 624398162 26.0%
Crawford County 29177 24.1%
Warren County 202 100.0%
Venango County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 656 applications in 2025, of which 415 were originated and 172 denied.

26.2% of all applications, or 29.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Erie Federal Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Erie Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology