Warren County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Warren County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

110 lenders acted on 1,008 mortgage applications for properties in Warren County in 2025. 19.8% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $95,000; median property value $175,000.

1.0kApplications
19.8%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$95,000Median loan
$175,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Warren County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Northwest Bank B 226160 15.9%6.25%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 146103 22.6%6.88%
3 CNB Bank A 9882 8.2%6.63%
4 PNC Bank D 6933 39.1%7.18%
5 KeyBank C 3719 27.0%7.13%
6 Mortgage Research Center C 2813 35.7%6.50%
7 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 2721 11.1%6.14%
8 Tidewater Mortgage Services C 2723 0.0%6.50%
9 United Shore Financial Services B 2015 10.0%6.50%
10 Newrez D 156 13.3%6.44%
11 Broker Solutions D 157 20.0%6.88%
12 AmeriSave Mortgage D 144 71.4%7.00%
13 Freedom Mortgage B 137 7.7%5.75%
14 Coastal Community Bank C 125 0.0%9.49%
15 21st Mortgage F 111 36.4%9.30%
16 Corry Federal Credit Union 116 18.2%5.25%
17 Citizens Bank C 93 33.3%8.40%
18 Navy Federal Credit Union D 97 22.2%7.13%
19 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 84 37.5%6.19%
20 Wells Fargo Bank B 84 12.5%6.00%
21 Marquette Savings Bank B 87 0.0%6.50%
22 Loandepot.Com D 82 37.5%7.63%
23 Community Bank D 86 12.5%7.63%
24 Crosscountry Mortgage B 72 28.6%7.44%
25 Movement Mortgage A 75 14.3%6.25%

Best approval odds in Warren County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1CNB Bank918.8%
2Northwest Bank19818.2%
3Rocket Mortgage13823.9%
4PNC Bank6144.3%

What Warren County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 400 40% · 12.5% denied
Refinance 119 12% · 21.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 166 16% · 30.7% denied
Home improvement 143 14% · 19.6% denied
Other / HELOC 180 18% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 807 80% · 19.2% denied
FHA 133 13% · 22.6% denied
VA 57 6% · 21.1% denied
USDA / RHS 11 1% · 27.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 64 32%
Collateral 50 25%
Debt-to-income ratio 34 17%
Incomplete application 28 14%
Other 14 7%
Insufficient cash 4 2%
Unverifiable information 4 2%

Warren County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202389355122.1%6.88%$95,000
202489255919.7%6.99%$95,000
20251,00863219.8%6.50%$95,000

Frequently asked questions

19.8% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Northwest Bank, with 226 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.9%.

The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.