Largest lenders in Lancaster County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Members 1st | B | 2,003 | 1,216 | 29.5% | 1.99% |
| 2 | Fulton Bank | C | 1,218 | 899 | 14.7% | 6.49% |
| 3 | The Ephrata National Bank | A | 921 | 659 | 17.4% | 5.50% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 905 | 765 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 823 | 627 | 15.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 618 | 458 | 11.8% | 6.64% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 607 | 355 | 32.6% | 6.49% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 605 | 367 | 19.5% | 7.79% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 400 | 270 | 10.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 348 | 278 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Citizens Bank | C | 347 | 205 | 24.8% | 7.65% |
| 12 | Belco Community Credit Union | D | 346 | 226 | 26.0% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Univest Bank and Trust | C | 330 | 263 | 6.7% | 7.00% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 312 | 230 | 13.5% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 309 | 195 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 299 | 43 | 45.2% | 10.55% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 292 | 104 | 15.4% | 6.99% |
| 18 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 275 | 147 | 34.2% | 6.24% |
| 19 | Bank of Bird-in-Hand | A | 252 | 248 | 0.8% | — |
| 20 | Northwest Bank | B | 235 | 172 | 19.2% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Citadel Federal Credit Union | C | 231 | 114 | 29.4% | 4.49% |
| 22 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 207 | 135 | 26.1% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 203 | 123 | 17.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 193 | 76 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 180 | 158 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Lancaster County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Bird-in-Hand | 252 | 0.8% |
| 2 | Homesale Mortgage | 123 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 805 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Emm Loans | 70 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 162 | 1.9% |
| 6 | Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | 50 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 286 | 2.1% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 136 | 2.2% |
| 9 | Amerihome Mortgage Company | 71 | 2.8% |
| 10 | Alcova Mortgage | 54 | 5.6% |
What Lancaster County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lancaster County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15,952 | 9,934 | 20.6% | 6.74% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 16,566 | 10,203 | 21.0% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 18,244 | 11,699 | 17.9% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Lancaster County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Members 1st, with 2,003 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.5%.
The median mortgage application in Lancaster County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.