Luzerne County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Luzerne County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

374 lenders acted on 10,949 mortgage applications for properties in Luzerne County in 2025. 17.9% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $145,000; median property value $235,000.

11kApplications
17.9%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$145,000Median loan
$235,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Luzerne County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 731546 16.4%6.75%
2 PNC Bank D 463228 32.4%7.24%
3 Citizens Bank C 409224 30.1%7.65%
4 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 386261 24.4%5.99%
5 Community Bank D 343218 22.2%7.24%
6 Guild Mortgage A 296241 2.0%6.63%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 267188 15.0%6.49%
8 The Luzerne Bank A 242185 13.2%5.49%
9 Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. A 232183 0.9%6.63%
10 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 229160 17.9%6.63%
11 Peoples Security Bank and Trust A 216141 19.9%4.75%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 21189 13.3%6.25%
13 United Mortgage C 211174 2.8%6.99%
14 The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank C 200166 8.0%7.00%
15 Crosscountry Mortgage B 194132 4.6%6.63%
16 Newrez D 18964 22.8%6.99%
17 Mortgage Research Center C 16890 17.9%6.25%
18 Truist Bank C 16062 46.9%7.19%
19 Broker Solutions D 15848 17.1%6.88%
20 Coastal Community Bank C 15837 0.6%10.49%
21 Kiavi Funding D 14669 32.2%10.49%
22 Cross Valley Federal Credit Union A 146141 2.1%6.00%
23 Freedom Mortgage B 14153 12.1%6.25%
24 Northwest Bank B 13278 24.2%6.50%
25 Ixonia Bank C 12995 3.1%6.63%

Best approval odds in Luzerne County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Luzerne County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4,399 40% · 10.3% denied
Refinance 1,617 15% · 19.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,038 19% · 20.4% denied
Home improvement 1,497 14% · 26.5% denied
Other / HELOC 1,398 13% · 27.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,499 78% · 18.3% denied
FHA 1,911 17% · 17.1% denied
VA 513 5% · 14.6% denied
USDA / RHS 26 0% · 19.2% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 548 28%
Credit history 539 28%
Collateral 317 16%
Incomplete application 232 12%
Other 147 8%
Unverifiable information 71 4%
Insufficient cash 59 3%
Employment history 24 1%

Luzerne County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20239,3065,47721.4%6.99%$115,000
202410,0126,12519.8%6.99%$135,000
202510,9496,63417.9%6.75%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

17.9% of applications in Luzerne County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Rocket Mortgage, with 731 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.4%.

The median mortgage application in Luzerne County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.