Peoples Security Bank and Trust · Pennsylvania · 2025

Peoples Security Bank and Trust in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Peoples Security Bank and Trust took 1,339 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #67 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 68.3% of them and denied 17.3% (19.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

1.3kApplicationsin PA
19.7%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
4.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$145,000Median loanstate $155,000
$349MVolume36 counties

Peoples Security Bank and Trust in Pennsylvania vs the state

17.3%Denial rate-1.04 pts vs state
19.7%Decision denial rate-2.53 pts vs state
68.3%Origination rate+7.37 pts vs state
4.75%Median rate-1.88 pts vs state
-5.20Rate spread (pts)-5.43 pts vs state
$100kMedian applicant income
915Loans originated
231Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202375754017.2%1.99%#98
20241,07173920.5%4.88%#77
20251,33991517.3%4.75%#67

What Peoples Security Bank and Trust lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 483 36% · 10.4% denied
Refinance 271 20% · 15.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 8 1% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 433 32% · 20.1% denied
Other / HELOC 144 11% · 35.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,338 100% · 17.3% denied
FHA 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 104 45%
Credit history 83 36%
Collateral 20 9%
Other 19 8%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Employment history 1 0%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Peoples Security Bank and Trust applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lackawanna County 37326561 16.4%
Luzerne County 21614143 19.9%
Northampton County 1228917 13.9%
Susquehanna County 1106821 19.1%
Lehigh County 956613 13.7%
Wyoming County 66536 9.1%
Bucks County 624112 19.4%
Allegheny County 50316 12.0%
Monroe County 452213 28.9%
Philadelphia County 36313 8.3%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 1,339 applications in 2025, of which 915 were originated and 231 denied.

17.3% of all applications, or 19.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Peoples Security Bank and Trust originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 4.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Peoples Security Bank and Trust's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology