Largest lenders in Susquehanna County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NBT Bank | B | 113 | 83 | 17.7% | 5.25% |
| 2 | Peoples Security Bank and Trust | A | 110 | 68 | 19.1% | 1.99% |
| 3 | Visions Federal Credit Union | C | 74 | 46 | 18.9% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 52 | 21.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 62 | 29 | 38.7% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Community Bank | D | 46 | 32 | 13.0% | 7.24% |
| 7 | The Honesdale National Bank | B | 41 | 35 | 4.9% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Summit Mortgage | B | 34 | 27 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 21 | 16.7% | 6.35% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 18 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 22 | 9 | 13.6% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 21 | 11 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 10 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Wayne Bank | F | 20 | 14 | 25.0% | — |
| 15 | PS Bank | C | 20 | 13 | 5.0% | — |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 20 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 3 | 71.4% | 9.25% |
| 19 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 6.87% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Net | C | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Citizens Bank | C | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Ixonia Bank | C | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 12 | 1 | 58.3% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Susquehanna County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NBT Bank | 106 | 18.9% |
| 2 | Visions Federal Credit Union | 64 | 21.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 67 | 22.4% |
| 4 | Peoples Security Bank and Trust | 93 | 22.6% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 53 | 45.3% |
What Susquehanna County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Susquehanna County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 971 | 574 | 22.1% | 6.74% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,100 | 630 | 21.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,210 | 716 | 19.8% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Susquehanna County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
NBT Bank, with 113 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Susquehanna County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.