Largest lenders in Chester County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Federal Credit Union | C | 1,834 | 1,096 | 17.3% | 3.99% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,278 | 805 | 22.7% | 7.40% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 826 | 618 | 14.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 693 | 565 | 7.4% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 686 | 546 | 1.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 630 | 419 | 17.8% | 7.44% |
| 7 | Trumark Financial Credit Union | C | 490 | 302 | 20.8% | 6.74% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 485 | 313 | 2.3% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 447 | 333 | 11.6% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 426 | 279 | 7.3% | 6.62% |
| 11 | TD Bank | D | 423 | 282 | 14.0% | 7.29% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 390 | 221 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 380 | 191 | 36.3% | 6.34% |
| 14 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 330 | 257 | 7.6% | 6.50% |
| 15 | S&T Bank | B | 322 | 204 | 33.5% | 3.99% |
| 16 | Franklin Mint | B | 313 | 211 | 18.5% | 4.99% |
| 17 | Police & Fire | C | 310 | 187 | 21.0% | 6.24% |
| 18 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 295 | 224 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 290 | 230 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 274 | 86 | 16.1% | 6.63% |
| 21 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 221 | 162 | 11.3% | 6.74% |
| 22 | Keystone Funding | A | 218 | 183 | 1.8% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Fulton Bank | C | 210 | 143 | 17.6% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 204 | 45 | 1.5% | 9.99% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 203 | 95 | 4.9% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Chester County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Bird-in-Hand | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Philadelphia Mortgage Advisors | 50 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 54 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Meridian Bank | 81 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 73 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 129 | 1.6% |
| 7 | Keystone Funding | 218 | 1.8% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 153 | 2.0% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 568 | 2.1% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | 248 | 2.4% |
What Chester County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chester County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,639 | 10,885 | 17.3% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 18,367 | 11,453 | 17.1% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 20,818 | 13,206 | 14.6% | 6.58% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Chester County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Citadel Federal Credit Union, with 1,834 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.3%.
The median mortgage application in Chester County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $595,000.