Largest lenders in Bucks County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police & Fire | C | 1,764 | 1,014 | 24.0% | 6.24% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,385 | 873 | 25.2% | 7.40% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,092 | 853 | 12.3% | 6.75% |
| 4 | American Heritage FCU | D | 948 | 604 | 26.3% | 6.74% |
| 5 | Trumark Financial Credit Union | C | 804 | 503 | 23.5% | 6.74% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 678 | 417 | 19.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 668 | 488 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 652 | 487 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Penn Community Bank | C | 652 | 488 | 13.2% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 544 | 275 | 23.9% | 5.99% |
| 11 | TD Bank | D | 498 | 276 | 21.7% | 7.54% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 446 | 279 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 422 | 150 | 19.2% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 382 | 243 | 5.0% | 6.55% |
| 15 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 351 | 275 | 4.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 331 | 255 | 1.2% | 6.56% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 319 | 231 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 287 | 60 | 1.4% | 10.49% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 281 | 91 | 48.4% | 8.88% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 281 | 139 | 17.4% | 7.75% |
| 21 | Univest Bank and Trust | C | 276 | 194 | 8.7% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 246 | 103 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 242 | 83 | 12.4% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 206 | 113 | 19.9% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Citadel Federal Credit Union | C | 195 | 82 | 26.2% | 3.99% |
Best approval odds in Bucks County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage America | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Success Mortgage Partners | 92 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Hatboro Federal Savings, FA | 91 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 71 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 279 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 56 | 1.8% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 211 | 1.9% |
| 8 | Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union | 126 | 2.4% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | 121 | 2.5% |
| 10 | Keystone Funding | 118 | 2.5% |
What Bucks County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bucks County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20,232 | 12,303 | 19.4% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 20,703 | 12,578 | 19.0% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 23,445 | 14,379 | 16.9% | 6.74% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Bucks County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Police & Fire, with 1,764 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.0%.
The median mortgage application in Bucks County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $525,000.