Largest lenders in Lehigh County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 594 | 442 | 15.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 557 | 392 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union | D | 537 | 336 | 26.1% | 7.24% |
| 4 | Embassy Bank For The Lehigh Valley | B | 506 | 395 | 14.2% | 6.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 476 | 330 | 14.7% | 6.37% |
| 6 | People First Federal Credit Union | F | 454 | 260 | 29.1% | — |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 321 | 100 | 24.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 314 | 188 | 24.2% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 308 | 177 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Members 1st | B | 307 | 149 | 41.0% | 1.99% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 259 | 138 | 35.9% | 6.34% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 243 | 89 | 40.3% | 5.99% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 225 | 158 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 220 | 160 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 204 | 169 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 174 | 53 | 1.2% | 10.49% |
| 17 | Mortgage America | A | 171 | 148 | 0.6% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 169 | 125 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 165 | 107 | 26.7% | 7.65% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 163 | 113 | 11.7% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 144 | 47 | 9.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 131 | 85 | 18.3% | 6.50% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 130 | 40 | 56.2% | 8.13% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 122 | 68 | 17.2% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 122 | 52 | 23.0% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Lehigh County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keystone Funding | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mortgage America | 149 | 0.7% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 127 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 174 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 173 | 2.3% |
| 6 | Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union | 70 | 2.9% |
| 7 | APCI Federal Credit Union | 68 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Allentown Federal Credit Union | 92 | 3.3% |
| 9 | New Tripoli Bank | 81 | 3.7% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 71 | 4.2% |
What Lehigh County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lehigh County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,939 | 6,493 | 20.7% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 12,148 | 7,345 | 20.1% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 12,862 | 7,771 | 18.3% | 6.74% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Lehigh County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Rocket Mortgage, with 594 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.7%.
The median mortgage application in Lehigh County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.