Largest lenders in Allegheny County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Bank | D | 4,709 | 3,102 | 16.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 3,267 | 1,918 | 25.3% | 7.65% |
| 3 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 2,816 | 1,935 | 20.8% | 6.74% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,079 | 1,431 | 20.1% | 6.50% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 1,923 | 1,232 | 24.2% | 6.49% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,552 | 1,125 | 11.9% | 6.50% |
| 7 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 1,207 | 711 | 25.6% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 1,039 | 723 | 20.4% | 6.89% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 999 | 774 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 947 | 509 | 29.5% | 7.44% |
| 11 | S&T Bank | B | 756 | 477 | 27.0% | 6.40% |
| 12 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 739 | 585 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 544 | 270 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 530 | 374 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 524 | 411 | 0.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 515 | 407 | 2.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 495 | 235 | 20.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Kiavi Funding | D | 484 | 200 | 5.6% | 9.35% |
| 19 | Victorian Finance | C | 463 | 340 | 2.2% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 458 | 144 | 22.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 437 | 304 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 428 | 119 | 1.4% | 10.99% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 388 | 184 | 28.4% | 5.99% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 384 | 204 | 12.5% | 6.49% |
| 25 | WesBanco Bank | B | 381 | 282 | 14.7% | 3.99% |
Best approval odds in Allegheny County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 68 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Federated Mortgage | 113 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 422 | 0.5% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 131 | 0.8% |
| 5 | West Penn Financial Service Center | 263 | 0.8% |
| 6 | Velocity Commercial Capital | 92 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Homestead Funding | 152 | 1.3% |
| 8 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 595 | 1.5% |
| 9 | Coastal Community Bank | 322 | 1.9% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 89 | 2.3% |
What Allegheny County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Allegheny County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 37,529 | 23,331 | 18.9% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 38,296 | 23,463 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 43,041 | 26,766 | 16.9% | 6.74% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Allegheny County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
PNC Bank, with 4,709 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Allegheny County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.