Largest lenders in Westmoreland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Bank | D | 1,230 | 864 | 16.1% | 6.38% |
| 2 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 808 | 512 | 22.7% | 6.00% |
| 3 | S&T Bank | B | 788 | 512 | 29.8% | 3.99% |
| 4 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 782 | 582 | 15.7% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 759 | 553 | 18.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 666 | 402 | 25.2% | 7.65% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 624 | 423 | 24.8% | 6.49% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 352 | 236 | 15.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Somerset Trust | A | 299 | 250 | 9.0% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 269 | 229 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Clearview Federal Credit Union | B | 212 | 135 | 24.5% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 202 | 106 | 16.8% | 6.63% |
| 13 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 182 | 122 | 15.4% | 6.47% |
| 14 | Homestead Funding | A | 166 | 134 | 0.6% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 164 | 133 | 12.2% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 157 | 76 | 14.0% | 6.62% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 148 | 116 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 148 | 72 | 32.4% | 7.84% |
| 19 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 145 | 126 | 1.4% | 6.50% |
| 20 | PHEPLE Federal Credit Union | C | 141 | 114 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 126 | 44 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 121 | 29 | 64.5% | 7.50% |
| 23 | InFirst Bank | C | 112 | 88 | 12.5% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 111 | 55 | 11.7% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 101 | 75 | 3.0% | 6.58% |
Best approval odds in Westmoreland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victorian Finance | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Homestead Funding | 135 | 0.7% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 134 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 128 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 240 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 79 | 3.8% |
| 7 | West Penn Financial Service Center | 73 | 4.1% |
| 8 | PHEPLE Federal Credit Union | 121 | 5.0% |
| 9 | Union Savings Bank | 50 | 6.0% |
| 10 | Reliance First Capital | 66 | 6.1% |
What Westmoreland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Westmoreland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,854 | 6,742 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 10,924 | 6,826 | 19.9% | 6.89% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 12,796 | 8,240 | 18.4% | 6.55% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.4% of applications in Westmoreland County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
PNC Bank, with 1,230 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.1%.
The median mortgage application in Westmoreland County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.