Reliance First Capital · Pennsylvania · 2025

Reliance First Capital in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Reliance First Capital took 444 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #168 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 82.0% of them and denied 4.5% (5.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

444Applicationsin PA
5.1%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$175,000Median loanstate $155,000
$69MVolume52 counties

Reliance First Capital in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.5%Denial rate-13.79 pts vs state
5.1%Decision denial rate-17.07 pts vs state
82.0%Origination rate+21.02 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.75Rate spread (pts)+0.51 pts vs state
$80kMedian applicant income
364Loans originated
20Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233632794.7%6.63%#177
20243803174.2%6.63%#180
20254443644.5%6.75%#168

What Reliance First Capital lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 136 31% · 5.2% denied
Refinance 7 2% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 301 68% · 4.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 225 51% · 3.6% denied
FHA 159 36% · 6.9% denied
VA 39 9% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 21 5% · 4.8% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 7 35%
Collateral 5 25%
Other 3 15%
Insufficient cash 3 15%
Employment history 1 5%
Unverifiable information 1 5%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Reliance First Capital applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Westmoreland County 74624 5.4%
Allegheny County 63503 4.8%
Philadelphia County 31242 6.5%
Erie County 24220 0.0%
Delaware County 20151 5.0%
Monroe County 13101 7.7%
Montgomery County 13111 7.7%
Northampton County 12110 0.0%
Lackawanna County 1170 0.0%
York County 1191 9.1%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 444 applications in 2025, of which 364 were originated and 20 denied.

4.5% of all applications, or 5.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Reliance First Capital originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Reliance First Capital's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology