Largest lenders in Philadelphia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police & Fire | C | 3,904 | 1,439 | 44.4% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 2,205 | 969 | 41.3% | 7.65% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 2,045 | 1,411 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,754 | 1,179 | 22.3% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Philadelphia Federal Credit Union | D | 1,591 | 826 | 39.7% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,587 | 1,048 | 4.1% | 6.50% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,330 | 866 | 19.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Kiavi Funding | D | 1,132 | 664 | 6.8% | 9.95% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 1,057 | 493 | 31.1% | 5.13% |
| 10 | Trumark Financial Credit Union | C | 1,055 | 492 | 35.9% | 6.74% |
| 11 | American Heritage FCU | D | 989 | 425 | 46.4% | 6.74% |
| 12 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 873 | 619 | 7.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Movement Mortgage | A | 806 | 573 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 776 | 512 | 16.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | TD Bank | D | 771 | 332 | 35.4% | 7.44% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 748 | 192 | 27.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 635 | 301 | 16.5% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 634 | 205 | 33.3% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 586 | 196 | 43.9% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Loan Funder | F | 526 | 233 | 15.2% | 10.00% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 505 | 138 | 11.9% | 6.88% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 493 | 84 | 70.2% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Univest Bank and Trust | C | 493 | 323 | 8.7% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Lendingone | F | 452 | 40 | 12.4% | 7.80% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 450 | 230 | 21.6% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Philadelphia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyperion Bank | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Dominion Financial Services | 95 | 0.0% |
| 3 | MortgageCountry | 138 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 159 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Parke Bank | 228 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Velocity Commercial Capital | 231 | 0.4% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 200 | 0.5% |
| 8 | Philadelphia Mortgage Advisors | 126 | 0.8% |
| 9 | Crowdcopia | 126 | 0.8% |
| 10 | Meridian Bank | 192 | 2.1% |
What Philadelphia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Philadelphia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 43,118 | 22,164 | 25.6% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 43,956 | 22,981 | 24.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 47,458 | 24,939 | 22.3% | 6.74% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.3% of applications in Philadelphia County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Police & Fire, with 3,904 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 44.4%.
The median mortgage application in Philadelphia County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.