Broker Solutions · Pennsylvania · 2025

Broker Solutions in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Broker Solutions took 5,201 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #14 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 41.3% of them and denied 9.4% (18.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

5.2kApplicationsin PA
18.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$185,000Median loanstate $155,000
$540MVolume67 counties

Broker Solutions in Pennsylvania vs the state

9.4%Denial rate-8.93 pts vs state
18.2%Decision denial rate-4.04 pts vs state
41.3%Origination rate-19.66 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.62Rate spread (pts)+0.39 pts vs state
$82kMedian applicant income
2,148Loans originated
487Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232,6131,0669.9%6.75%#35
20244,1621,70411.4%6.88%#19
20255,2012,1489.4%6.75%#14

What Broker Solutions lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,035 39% · 4.3% denied
Refinance 562 11% · 7.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,689 32% · 9.8% denied
Home improvement 214 4% · 15.9% denied
Other / HELOC 701 13% · 22.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,476 48% · 6.8% denied
FHA 2,459 47% · 12.2% denied
VA 242 5% · 7.4% denied
USDA / RHS 24 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 293 60%
Collateral 59 12%
Other 44 9%
Debt-to-income ratio 40 8%
Incomplete application 23 5%
Unverifiable information 21 4%
Insufficient cash 6 1%
Employment history 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Broker Solutions applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 50513860 11.9%
Delaware County 31416426 8.3%
Lancaster County 30919516 5.2%
Allegheny County 3087237 12.0%
Montgomery County 28814119 6.6%
Bucks County 24610325 10.2%
York County 23310513 5.6%
Cumberland County 2281449 3.9%
Berks County 21912515 6.8%
Chester County 2039510 4.9%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 5,201 applications in 2025, of which 2,148 were originated and 487 denied.

9.4% of all applications, or 18.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Broker Solutions originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Broker Solutions's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology