Cumberland County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Cumberland County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

347 lenders acted on 10,042 mortgage applications for properties in Cumberland County in 2025. 16.5% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $185,000; median property value $355,000.

10kApplications
16.5%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$185,000Median loan
$355,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Cumberland County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Members 1st B 1,8111,144 25.7%1.99%
2 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 546406 10.1%6.64%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 487355 16.6%6.50%
4 United Shore Financial Services B 374294 9.6%6.38%
5 Pennymac Loan Services C 337237 8.9%6.38%
6 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 282222 14.9%6.38%
7 Orrstown Bank A 239174 22.2%5.99%
8 Broker Solutions D 228144 4.0%6.63%
9 Citizens Bank C 220150 20.9%7.65%
10 PNC Bank D 188114 15.4%7.54%
11 Belco Community Credit Union D 178122 21.4%6.49%
12 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 171125 21.6%5.99%
13 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 158133 1.9%6.63%
14 Guild Mortgage A 155130 3.9%6.63%
15 Navy Federal Credit Union D 14987 14.1%6.88%
16 Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg C 139104 11.5%6.38%
17 Fulton Bank C 13392 15.8%6.50%
18 Crosscountry Mortgage B 13299 3.8%6.63%
19 Newrez D 12552 15.2%6.88%
20 Mortgage Research Center C 12453 16.1%6.25%
21 Freedom Mortgage B 12352 13.8%6.25%
22 21st Mortgage F 9614 46.9%11.89%
23 Movement Mortgage A 9478 3.2%6.56%
24 S&T Bank B 9053 36.7%6.49%
25 Loandepot.Com D 9058 12.2%6.63%

Best approval odds in Cumberland County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Cumberland County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,974 40% · 8.5% denied
Refinance 1,964 20% · 16.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,129 11% · 21.8% denied
Home improvement 1,545 15% · 23.2% denied
Other / HELOC 1,430 14% · 27.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,531 85% · 16.8% denied
FHA 803 8% · 16.1% denied
VA 681 7% · 13.4% denied
USDA / RHS 27 0% · 7.4% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 568 34%
Credit history 413 25%
Collateral 226 14%
Other 149 9%
Incomplete application 140 8%
Unverifiable information 123 7%
Insufficient cash 18 1%
Employment history 13 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

Cumberland County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20238,8655,54919.3%6.63%$155,000
20249,5646,03119.3%6.63%$155,000
202510,0426,52616.5%6.50%$185,000

Frequently asked questions

16.5% of applications in Cumberland County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Members 1st, with 1,811 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.7%.

The median mortgage application in Cumberland County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.